Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INDEP

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT: Do you usually think of yourself as closer to the Republican party or as closer to the Democratic party?
  1) CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY
  2) CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY
  3) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 75 36.4% 36.4% -1.15
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 68 33% 69.4% .07
DON'T KNOW 63 30.6% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 35.9%
37
36.9%
38
36.4%
75
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 34.0%
35
32.0%
33
33.0%
68
DON'T KNOW 30.1%
31
31.1%
32
30.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
103

206


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 39.8%
66
11.8%
2
31.3%
5
36.7%
73
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 31.3%
52
52.9%
9
25.0%
4
32.7%
65
DON'T KNOW 28.9%
48
35.3%
6
43.8%
7
30.7%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
17
100.0%
16

199


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 36.9%
41
31.8%
7
50.0%
4
35.7%
5
35.3%
18
36.4%
75
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 29.7%
33
40.9%
9
37.5%
3
28.6%
4
37.3%
19
33.0%
68
DON'T KNOW 33.3%
37
27.3%
6
12.5%
1
35.7%
5
27.5%
14
30.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
51

206


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 38.4%
48
31.1%
14
33.3%
1
28.6%
4
54.5%
6
36.9%
73
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 36.0%
45
28.9%
13
0.0%
0
21.4%
3
27.3%
3
32.3%
64
DON'T KNOW 25.6%
32
40.0%
18
66.7%
2
50.0%
7
18.2%
2
30.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
45
100.0%
3
100.0%
14
100.0%
11

198


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
36.4%
75
0.00%
0
36.4%
75
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.0%
68
0.00%
0
33.0%
68
DON'T KNOW 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
30.6%
63
0.00%
0
30.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
206
100.0%
0

206


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 29.4%
5
36.4%
24
32.0%
16
48.7%
19
32.4%
11
36.4%
75
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 35.3%
6
31.8%
21
34.0%
17
25.6%
10
41.2%
14
33.0%
68
DON'T KNOW 35.3%
6
31.8%
21
34.0%
17
25.6%
10
26.5%
9
30.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
66
100.0%
50
100.0%
39
100.0%
34

206


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
CLOSER TO REPUBLICAN PARTY 37.5%
3
24.0%
6
29.4%
5
37.5%
9
42.3%
11
34.0%
34
CLOSER TO DEMOCRATIC PARTY 50.0%
4
48.0%
12
29.4%
5
25.0%
6
34.6%
9
36.0%
36
DON'T KNOW 12.5%
1
28.0%
7
41.2%
7
37.5%
9
23.1%
6
30.0%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
25
100.0%
17
100.0%
24
100.0%
26

100

Bookmark and Share