Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIBCON

In general, when it comes to politics, do you usually think of yourself as a LIBERAL, a CONSERVATIVE, or a MODERATE?
  1) LIBERAL
  2) MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD)
  3) CONSERVATIVE
  4) NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE)
  5) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
LIBERAL 165 20.9% 20.9% -1.36
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 264 33.4% 54.2% -.38
CONSERVATIVE 291 36.8% 91% .6
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 31 3.9% 94.9% 1.58
DON'T KNOW 40 5.1% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
LIBERAL 20.1%
68
21.4%
97
20.9%
165
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 30.2%
102
35.8%
162
33.4%
264
CONSERVATIVE 42.0%
142
32.9%
149
36.8%
291
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 4.7%
16
3.3%
15
3.9%
31
DON'T KNOW 3.0%
10
6.6%
30
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
453

791


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
LIBERAL 18.5%
115
27.1%
26
35.2%
19
20.7%
160
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 32.6%
203
45.8%
44
22.2%
12
33.5%
259
CONSERVATIVE 40.0%
249
18.8%
18
29.6%
16
36.7%
283
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 4.0%
25
4.2%
4
3.7%
2
4.0%
31
DON'T KNOW 4.8%
30
4.2%
4
9.3%
5
5.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
96
100.0%
54

772


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
LIBERAL 15.3%
67
32.6%
29
7.7%
2
13.7%
10
34.8%
56
20.8%
164
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 35.1%
154
25.8%
23
42.3%
11
26.0%
19
35.4%
57
33.5%
264
CONSERVATIVE 41.7%
183
33.7%
30
42.3%
11
43.8%
32
20.5%
33
36.7%
289
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 3.9%
17
3.4%
3
3.8%
1
5.5%
4
3.7%
6
3.9%
31
DON'T KNOW 4.1%
18
4.5%
4
3.8%
1
11.0%
8
5.6%
9
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
89
100.0%
26
100.0%
73
100.0%
161

788


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
LIBERAL 18.5%
103
20.6%
28
36.4%
4
30.2%
13
41.2%
14
20.8%
162
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 32.0%
178
40.4%
55
27.3%
3
27.9%
12
35.3%
12
33.3%
260
CONSERVATIVE 40.1%
223
30.9%
42
36.4%
4
34.9%
15
11.8%
4
36.9%
288
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 3.6%
20
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
5.9%
2
3.8%
30
DON'T KNOW 5.8%
32
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
4.7%
2
5.9%
2
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
136
100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
34

780


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
LIBERAL 11.4%
31
29.3%
76
24.9%
50
30.0%
6
21.7%
163
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 28.0%
76
35.5%
92
41.8%
84
15.0%
3
34.0%
255
CONSERVATIVE 54.2%
147
28.2%
73
26.4%
53
30.0%
6
37.2%
279
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 3.0%
8
2.3%
6
3.0%
6
25.0%
5
3.3%
25
DON'T KNOW 3.3%
9
4.6%
12
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
259
100.0%
201
100.0%
20

751


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
LIBERAL 23.5%
20
21.4%
47
17.8%
40
21.3%
33
24.0%
25
20.9%
165
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 25.9%
22
28.6%
63
39.6%
89
31.6%
49
39.4%
41
33.5%
264
CONSERVATIVE 20.0%
17
39.1%
86
37.3%
84
42.6%
66
34.6%
36
36.6%
289
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 14.1%
12
4.5%
10
1.8%
4
1.9%
3
1.9%
2
3.9%
31
DON'T KNOW 16.5%
14
6.4%
14
3.6%
8
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
5.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
220
100.0%
225
100.0%
155
100.0%
104

789


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
LIBERAL 23.1%
6
25.5%
24
22.2%
10
17.9%
14
23.4%
22
22.6%
76
MODERATE (MIDDLE OF THE ROAD) 34.6%
9
30.9%
29
40.0%
18
39.7%
31
31.9%
30
34.7%
117
CONSERVATIVE 30.8%
8
35.1%
33
28.9%
13
37.2%
29
37.2%
35
35.0%
118
NEVER THINK OF SELF IN THESE TERMS (NO PREFERENCE) 7.7%
2
5.3%
5
4.4%
2
2.6%
2
3.2%
3
4.2%
14
DON'T KNOW 3.8%
1
3.2%
3
4.4%
2
2.6%
2
4.3%
4
3.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
94

337

Bookmark and Share