Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRLIB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS LIBERAL: Do you think of yourself as a STRONG liberal, or a NOT VERY STRONG liberal?
  1) STRONG LIBERAL
  2) NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG LIBERAL 50 31.4% 31.4% -1.47
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 109 68.6% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 32.3%
21
30.9%
29
31.4%
50
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 67.7%
44
69.1%
65
68.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
94

159


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 29.5%
33
42.3%
11
23.5%
4
31.0%
48
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 70.5%
79
57.7%
15
76.5%
13
69.0%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
26
100.0%
17

155


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 30.3%
20
38.5%
10
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
31.5%
17
31.6%
50
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 69.7%
46
61.5%
16
100.0%
2
70.0%
7
68.5%
37
68.4%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
26
100.0%
2
100.0%
10
100.0%
54

158


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 27.7%
28
24.0%
6
66.7%
2
38.5%
5
50.0%
7
30.8%
48
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 72.3%
73
76.0%
19
33.3%
1
61.5%
8
50.0%
7
69.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
101
100.0%
25
100.0%
3
100.0%
13
100.0%
14

156


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 23.3%
7
34.2%
25
34.7%
17
20.0%
1
31.8%
50
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 76.7%
23
65.8%
48
65.3%
32
80.0%
4
68.2%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
49
100.0%
5

157


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 15.8%
3
23.4%
11
42.1%
16
25.8%
8
50.0%
12
31.4%
50
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 84.2%
16
76.6%
36
57.9%
22
74.2%
23
50.0%
12
68.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
47
100.0%
38
100.0%
31
100.0%
24

159


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG LIBERAL 20.0%
1
30.4%
7
50.0%
5
28.6%
4
45.0%
9
36.1%
26
NOT VERY STRONG LIBERAL 80.0%
4
69.6%
16
50.0%
5
71.4%
10
55.0%
11
63.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
23
100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
20

72

Bookmark and Share