Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STRCON

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS CONSERVATIVE: Do you think of yourself as a STRONG conservative, or a NOT VERY STRONG conservative?
  1) STRONG CONSERVATIVE
  2) NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 130 46.4% 46.4% -1.07
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 150 53.6% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 42.8%
59
50.0%
71
46.4%
130
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 57.2%
79
50.0%
71
53.6%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
138
100.0%
142

280


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 45.8%
110
52.9%
9
43.8%
7
46.2%
126
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 54.2%
130
47.1%
8
56.3%
9
53.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
17
100.0%
16

273


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 51.1%
90
53.6%
15
45.5%
5
41.9%
13
18.8%
6
46.4%
129
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 48.9%
86
46.4%
13
54.5%
6
58.1%
18
81.3%
26
53.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
28
100.0%
11
100.0%
31
100.0%
32

278


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 48.6%
104
35.0%
14
25.0%
1
46.7%
7
75.0%
3
46.6%
129
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 51.4%
110
65.0%
26
75.0%
3
53.3%
8
25.0%
1
53.4%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
40
100.0%
4
100.0%
15
100.0%
4

277


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 56.3%
81
32.4%
23
33.3%
17
100.0%
4
46.3%
125
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 43.8%
63
67.6%
48
66.7%
34
0.0%
0
53.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
71
100.0%
51
100.0%
4

270


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 53.3%
8
38.8%
31
53.0%
44
47.7%
31
42.9%
15
46.4%
129
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 46.7%
7
61.3%
49
47.0%
39
52.3%
34
57.1%
20
53.6%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
80
100.0%
83
100.0%
65
100.0%
35

278


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG CONSERVATIVE 25.0%
2
53.1%
17
46.2%
6
41.4%
12
45.7%
16
45.3%
53
NOT VERY STRONG CONSERVATIVE 75.0%
6
46.9%
15
53.8%
7
58.6%
17
54.3%
19
54.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
13
100.0%
29
100.0%
35

117

Bookmark and Share