Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MODERATE

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO THINK OF THEMSELVES AS MODERATE: Do you think of yourself as more like a liberal, or more like a conservative?
  1) MORE LIBERAL
  2) NEITHER
  3) MORE CONSERVATIVE
  4) DON'T KNOW

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE LIBERAL 95 36.5% 36.5% -1.23
NEITHER 19 7.3% 43.8% -.25
MORE CONSERVATIVE 132 50.8% 94.6% .74
DON'T KNOW 14 5.4% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 34.0%
34
38.1%
61
36.5%
95
NEITHER 11.0%
11
5.0%
8
7.3%
19
MORE CONSERVATIVE 50.0%
50
51.3%
82
50.8%
132
DON'T KNOW 5.0%
5
5.6%
9
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
160

260


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 36.7%
73
38.6%
17
33.3%
4
36.9%
94
NEITHER 9.0%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 48.7%
97
59.1%
26
58.3%
7
51.0%
130
DON'T KNOW 5.5%
11
2.3%
1
8.3%
1
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
44
100.0%
12

255


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 32.7%
49
43.5%
10
45.5%
5
26.3%
5
45.6%
26
36.5%
95
NEITHER 6.7%
10
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
26.3%
5
1.8%
1
7.3%
19
MORE CONSERVATIVE 55.3%
83
43.5%
10
27.3%
3
36.8%
7
50.9%
29
50.8%
132
DON'T KNOW 5.3%
8
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
10.5%
2
1.8%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
23
100.0%
11
100.0%
19
100.0%
57

260


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 36.0%
63
31.5%
17
66.7%
2
50.0%
6
50.0%
6
36.7%
94
NEITHER 6.3%
11
11.1%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.0%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 52.6%
92
51.9%
28
33.3%
1
33.3%
4
50.0%
6
51.2%
131
DON'T KNOW 5.1%
9
5.6%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
175
100.0%
54
100.0%
3
100.0%
12
100.0%
12

256


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 20.3%
15
50.5%
46
36.1%
30
33.3%
1
36.7%
92
NEITHER 6.8%
5
6.6%
6
8.4%
7
0.0%
0
7.2%
18
MORE CONSERVATIVE 68.9%
51
36.3%
33
49.4%
41
66.7%
2
50.6%
127
DON'T KNOW 4.1%
3
6.6%
6
6.0%
5
0.0%
0
5.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
91
100.0%
83
100.0%
3

251


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 25.0%
5
30.6%
19
43.2%
38
28.6%
14
46.3%
19
36.5%
95
NEITHER 10.0%
2
6.5%
4
4.5%
4
10.2%
5
9.8%
4
7.3%
19
MORE CONSERVATIVE 60.0%
12
53.2%
33
46.6%
41
59.2%
29
41.5%
17
50.8%
132
DON'T KNOW 5.0%
1
9.7%
6
5.7%
5
2.0%
1
2.4%
1
5.4%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
62
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
41

260


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE LIBERAL 33.3%
3
41.4%
12
23.5%
4
40.0%
12
36.7%
11
36.5%
42
NEITHER 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
11.8%
2
10.0%
3
6.7%
2
7.8%
9
MORE CONSERVATIVE 66.7%
6
44.8%
13
58.8%
10
43.3%
13
53.3%
16
50.4%
58
DON'T KNOW 0.0%
0
6.9%
2
5.9%
1
6.7%
2
3.3%
1
5.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
29
100.0%
17
100.0%
30
100.0%
30

115

Bookmark and Share