Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NOTSEP

Do you agree or disagree that the South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country?
  1) AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S.
  2) DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 746 92.6% 92.6% -.28
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 60 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 89.5%
307
94.8%
439
92.6%
746
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 10.5%
36
5.2%
24
7.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
463

806


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 93.5%
592
90.0%
90
86.0%
49
92.5%
731
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 6.5%
41
10.0%
10
14.0%
8
7.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
633
100.0%
100
100.0%
57

790


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 93.0%
411
93.5%
87
96.3%
26
93.4%
71
89.6%
147
92.5%
742
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 7.0%
31
6.5%
6
3.7%
1
6.6%
5
10.4%
17
7.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
93
100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
164

802


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 92.8%
529
91.7%
121
91.7%
11
82.9%
34
100.0%
40
92.5%
735
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 7.2%
41
8.3%
11
8.3%
1
17.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
570
100.0%
132
100.0%
12
100.0%
41
100.0%
40

795


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 92.9%
248
93.9%
245
90.3%
177
90.5%
19
92.5%
689
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 7.1%
19
6.1%
16
9.7%
19
9.5%
2
7.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
261
100.0%
196
100.0%
21

745


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 85.2%
75
94.7%
213
92.2%
212
95.4%
146
90.7%
97
92.5%
743
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 14.8%
13
5.3%
12
7.8%
18
4.6%
7
9.3%
10
7.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
88
100.0%
225
100.0%
230
100.0%
153
100.0%
107

803


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
AGREE, BETTER OFF AS PART OF U.S. 88.9%
24
92.9%
92
93.5%
43
94.7%
72
93.8%
90
93.3%
321
DISAGREE, BETTER OFF SEPARATE 11.1%
3
7.1%
7
6.5%
3
5.3%
4
6.3%
6
6.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
99
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
96

344

Bookmark and Share