Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFHEAL

Do you believe in psychic or spiritual healing, that is, the power of the human mind to heal the human body?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 440 58.5% 58.5% -.84
DON'T BELIEVE 312 41.5% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 58.0%
185
58.9%
255
58.5%
440
DON'T BELIEVE 42.0%
134
41.1%
178
41.5%
312
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
433

752


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 61.0%
353
37.1%
36
63.8%
37
58.0%
426
DON'T BELIEVE 39.0%
226
62.9%
61
36.2%
21
42.0%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
97
100.0%
58

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 59.9%
246
62.6%
57
70.4%
19
59.1%
39
50.0%
77
58.5%
438
DON'T BELIEVE 40.1%
165
37.4%
34
29.6%
8
40.9%
27
50.0%
77
41.5%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
91
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
154

749


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 55.7%
292
64.1%
82
60.0%
6
75.6%
31
64.9%
24
58.8%
435
DON'T BELIEVE 44.3%
232
35.9%
46
40.0%
4
24.4%
10
35.1%
13
41.2%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
128
100.0%
10
100.0%
41
100.0%
37

740


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 57.6%
140
59.3%
143
62.4%
118
50.0%
9
59.3%
410
DON'T BELIEVE 42.4%
103
40.7%
98
37.6%
71
50.0%
9
40.7%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
241
100.0%
189
100.0%
18

691


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 49.4%
44
54.5%
115
61.0%
130
64.3%
90
62.5%
60
58.6%
439
DON'T BELIEVE 50.6%
45
45.5%
96
39.0%
83
35.7%
50
37.5%
36
41.4%
310
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
211
100.0%
213
100.0%
140
100.0%
96

749


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 46.2%
12
58.9%
56
58.1%
25
65.7%
44
64.4%
58
60.7%
195
DON'T BELIEVE 53.8%
14
41.1%
39
41.9%
18
34.3%
23
35.6%
32
39.3%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
95
100.0%
43
100.0%
67
100.0%
90

321

Bookmark and Share