Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent:
  1) STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT
  2) DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG
  3) NO SOUTHERN ACCENT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 280 33.2% 33.2% -1.24
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 256 30.3% 63.5% -.04
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 308 36.5% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 36.2%
129
30.9%
151
33.2%
280
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 26.1%
93
33.4%
163
30.3%
256
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 37.6%
134
35.7%
174
36.5%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
488

844


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 36.1%
236
33.0%
35
7.7%
5
33.5%
276
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 30.2%
197
39.6%
42
16.9%
11
30.3%
250
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 33.7%
220
27.4%
29
75.4%
49
36.2%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 34.9%
161
37.8%
37
34.5%
10
44.4%
36
19.9%
34
33.1%
278
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 27.5%
127
26.5%
26
20.7%
6
32.1%
26
40.9%
70
30.4%
255
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 37.5%
173
35.7%
35
44.8%
13
23.5%
19
39.2%
67
36.5%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

840


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 40.6%
241
12.0%
17
8.3%
1
26.7%
12
17.5%
7
33.4%
278
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 33.1%
196
23.2%
33
8.3%
1
24.4%
11
30.0%
12
30.4%
253
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 26.3%
156
64.8%
92
83.3%
10
48.9%
22
52.5%
21
36.2%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 32.8%
90
36.3%
98
25.7%
53
40.9%
9
32.4%
250
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 33.2%
91
30.4%
82
29.6%
61
31.8%
7
31.2%
241
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 33.9%
93
33.3%
90
44.7%
92
27.3%
6
36.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
270
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 57.0%
57
44.4%
106
29.9%
70
17.1%
27
17.3%
19
33.2%
279
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 24.0%
24
28.9%
69
34.2%
80
34.8%
55
25.5%
28
30.4%
256
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 19.0%
19
26.8%
64
35.9%
84
48.1%
76
57.3%
63
36.4%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
239
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
110

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
STRONG SOUTHERN ACCENT 31.0%
9
41.3%
43
34.0%
16
26.9%
21
29.9%
29
33.2%
118
DETECTABLE SOUTHERN ACCENT, BUT NOT STRONG 48.3%
14
25.0%
26
31.9%
15
29.5%
23
30.9%
30
30.4%
108
NO SOUTHERN ACCENT 20.7%
6
33.7%
35
34.0%
16
43.6%
34
39.2%
38
36.3%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share