Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-SEX

Sex of the respondent: (For use with on-line analysis)
  1) MALE
  2) FEMALE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MALE 356 42.2% 42.2% -1.17
FEMALE 488 57.8% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MALE 100.0%
356
0.0%
0
42.2%
356
FEMALE 0.0%
0
100.0%
488
57.8%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
488

844


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MALE 42.4%
277
34.0%
36
52.3%
34
42.1%
347
FEMALE 57.6%
376
66.0%
70
47.7%
31
57.9%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MALE 41.4%
191
48.0%
47
27.6%
8
22.2%
18
51.5%
88
41.9%
352
FEMALE 58.6%
270
52.0%
51
72.4%
21
77.8%
63
48.5%
83
58.1%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

840


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
MALE 39.6%
235
46.5%
66
50.0%
6
55.6%
25
37.5%
15
41.7%
347
FEMALE 60.4%
358
53.5%
76
50.0%
6
44.4%
20
62.5%
25
58.3%
485
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MALE 45.3%
124
35.2%
95
50.0%
103
54.5%
12
43.3%
334
FEMALE 54.7%
150
64.8%
175
50.0%
103
45.5%
10
56.7%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
270
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MALE 39.0%
39
38.1%
91
37.2%
87
50.0%
79
52.7%
58
42.1%
354
FEMALE 61.0%
61
61.9%
148
62.8%
147
50.0%
79
47.3%
52
57.9%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
239
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
110

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MALE 20.7%
6
44.2%
46
57.4%
27
50.0%
39
47.4%
46
46.2%
164
FEMALE 79.3%
23
55.8%
58
42.6%
20
50.0%
39
52.6%
51
53.8%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share