Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RACE

What race do you consider yourself? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) White
  2) African American/Black
  3) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 653 79.2% 79.2% -.48
African American/Black 106 12.9% 92.1% 1.19
Other 65 7.9% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
White 79.8%
277
78.8%
376
79.2%
653
African American/Black 10.4%
36
14.7%
70
12.9%
106
Other 9.8%
34
6.5%
31
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
477

824


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
653
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
79.2%
653
African American/Black 0.0%
0
100.0%
106
0.0%
0
12.9%
106
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
65
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
White 84.0%
377
86.7%
85
75.0%
21
83.5%
66
60.8%
101
79.3%
650
African American/Black 8.7%
39
8.2%
8
17.9%
5
12.7%
10
25.9%
43
12.8%
105
Other 7.3%
33
5.1%
5
7.1%
2
3.8%
3
13.3%
22
7.9%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
98
100.0%
28
100.0%
79
100.0%
166

820


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
White 80.7%
467
77.9%
106
91.7%
11
68.9%
31
67.5%
27
79.1%
642
African American/Black 15.4%
89
5.1%
7
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
17.5%
7
13.1%
106
Other 4.0%
23
16.9%
23
8.3%
1
24.4%
11
15.0%
6
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
579
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

812


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
White 90.0%
242
66.4%
176
83.4%
166
72.7%
16
79.5%
600
African American/Black 4.5%
12
25.3%
67
8.5%
17
13.6%
3
13.1%
99
Other 5.6%
15
8.3%
22
8.0%
16
13.6%
3
7.4%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
265
100.0%
199
100.0%
22

755


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
White 69.1%
67
81.8%
193
75.3%
171
83.2%
129
85.8%
91
79.3%
651
African American/Black 20.6%
20
13.6%
32
15.0%
34
8.4%
13
6.6%
7
12.9%
106
Other 10.3%
10
4.7%
11
9.7%
22
8.4%
13
7.5%
8
7.8%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
236
100.0%
227
100.0%
155
100.0%
106

821


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
White 48.3%
14
71.7%
71
73.3%
33
89.6%
69
86.8%
79
78.0%
266
African American/Black 34.5%
10
21.2%
21
20.0%
9
3.9%
3
4.4%
4
13.8%
47
Other 17.2%
5
7.1%
7
6.7%
3
6.5%
5
8.8%
8
8.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
99
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
91

341

Bookmark and Share