Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-RELIG

What is your religious affiliation -- Protestant, Catholic, Jewish, some other religion, or no religion? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Jewish
  4) Other religion
  5) No religion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 593 71.3% 71.3% -.51
Catholic 142 17.1% 88.3% .41
Jewish 12 1.4% 89.8% 1.33
Other religion 45 5.4% 95.2% 2.25
No religion 40 4.8% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Protestant 67.7%
235
73.8%
358
71.3%
593
Catholic 19.0%
66
15.7%
76
17.1%
142
Jewish 1.7%
6
1.2%
6
1.4%
12
Other religion 7.2%
25
4.1%
20
5.4%
45
No religion 4.3%
15
5.2%
25
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
485

832


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
Protestant 72.7%
467
84.0%
89
35.9%
23
71.3%
579
Catholic 16.5%
106
6.6%
7
35.9%
23
16.7%
136
Jewish 1.7%
11
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
1.5%
12
Other religion 4.8%
31
2.8%
3
17.2%
11
5.5%
45
No religion 4.2%
27
6.6%
7
9.4%
6
4.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
642
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

812


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Protestant 72.3%
331
72.9%
70
71.4%
20
82.5%
66
62.0%
103
71.3%
590
Catholic 18.1%
83
11.5%
11
14.3%
4
11.3%
9
20.5%
34
17.0%
141
Jewish 1.7%
8
3.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
12
Other religion 5.0%
23
5.2%
5
7.1%
2
3.8%
3
7.2%
12
5.4%
45
No religion 2.8%
13
7.3%
7
7.1%
2
2.5%
2
9.6%
16
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
96
100.0%
28
100.0%
80
100.0%
166

828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
593
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.3%
593
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
142
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Other religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
45
0.0%
0
5.4%
45
No religion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
40
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Protestant 71.7%
195
79.2%
213
63.1%
125
59.1%
13
71.7%
546
Catholic 18.0%
49
12.3%
33
22.7%
45
27.3%
6
17.5%
133
Jewish 1.1%
3
1.9%
5
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
Other religion 6.6%
18
2.6%
7
7.1%
14
9.1%
2
5.4%
41
No religion 2.6%
7
4.1%
11
5.6%
11
4.5%
1
3.9%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
269
100.0%
198
100.0%
22

761


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
Protestant 81.0%
81
74.7%
174
70.0%
163
68.4%
106
62.0%
67
71.3%
591
Catholic 10.0%
10
14.2%
33
18.9%
44
20.0%
31
21.3%
23
17.0%
141
Jewish 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
3.2%
5
3.7%
4
1.4%
12
Other religion 4.0%
4
4.7%
11
7.3%
17
4.5%
7
5.6%
6
5.4%
45
No religion 4.0%
4
6.4%
15
3.0%
7
3.9%
6
7.4%
8
4.8%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
233
100.0%
233
100.0%
155
100.0%
108

829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Protestant 79.3%
23
74.8%
77
63.8%
30
68.4%
52
66.7%
64
70.1%
246
Catholic 10.3%
3
13.6%
14
25.5%
12
19.7%
15
18.8%
18
17.7%
62
Jewish 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
3.1%
3
1.4%
5
Other religion 3.4%
1
4.9%
5
6.4%
3
3.9%
3
6.3%
6
5.1%
18
No religion 6.9%
2
5.8%
6
4.3%
2
6.6%
5
5.2%
5
5.7%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
103
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
100.0%
96

351

Bookmark and Share