Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-EDUC

How many years of school have you completed? (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than High School
  2) High School graduate
  3) Some college
  4) College graduate
  5) Post college degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than High School 100 11.9% 11.9% -1.59
High School graduate 239 28.4% 40.3% -.77
Some college 234 27.8% 68.1% .06
College graduate 158 18.8% 86.9% .89
Post college degree 110 13.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Less than High School 11.0%
39
12.5%
61
11.9%
100
High School graduate 25.7%
91
30.4%
148
28.4%
239
Some college 24.6%
87
30.2%
147
27.8%
234
College graduate 22.3%
79
16.2%
79
18.8%
158
Post college degree 16.4%
58
10.7%
52
13.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
487

841


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
Less than High School 10.3%
67
18.9%
20
15.6%
10
11.8%
97
High School graduate 29.6%
193
30.2%
32
17.2%
11
28.7%
236
Some college 26.3%
171
32.1%
34
34.4%
22
27.6%
227
College graduate 19.8%
129
12.3%
13
20.3%
13
18.9%
155
Post college degree 14.0%
91
6.6%
7
12.5%
8
12.9%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Less than High School 9.4%
43
11.3%
11
17.2%
5
28.4%
23
10.5%
18
11.9%
100
High School graduate 27.9%
128
27.8%
27
24.1%
7
30.9%
25
29.2%
50
28.3%
237
Some college 28.8%
132
25.8%
25
37.9%
11
18.5%
15
29.8%
51
28.0%
234
College graduate 18.5%
85
18.6%
18
17.2%
5
17.3%
14
19.9%
34
18.6%
156
Post college degree 15.5%
71
16.5%
16
3.4%
1
4.9%
4
10.5%
18
13.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

837


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Less than High School 13.7%
81
7.1%
10
8.3%
1
8.9%
4
10.0%
4
12.1%
100
High School graduate 29.4%
174
23.4%
33
0.0%
0
24.4%
11
37.5%
15
28.1%
233
Some college 27.6%
163
31.2%
44
16.7%
2
37.8%
17
17.5%
7
28.1%
233
College graduate 17.9%
106
22.0%
31
41.7%
5
15.6%
7
15.0%
6
18.7%
155
Post college degree 11.3%
67
16.3%
23
33.3%
4
13.3%
6
20.0%
8
13.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

829


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Less than High School 9.1%
25
12.6%
34
8.3%
17
18.2%
4
10.4%
80
High School graduate 24.5%
67
27.5%
74
32.0%
66
22.7%
5
27.5%
212
Some college 29.2%
80
31.2%
84
24.3%
50
36.4%
8
28.8%
222
College graduate 27.4%
75
14.1%
38
18.9%
39
9.1%
2
20.0%
154
Post college degree 9.9%
27
14.5%
39
16.5%
34
13.6%
3
13.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
269
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

771


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
Less than High School 100.0%
100
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
100
High School graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
239
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.4%
239
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
27.8%
234
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
158
0.0%
0
18.8%
158
Post college degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
110
13.1%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
239
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
110

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Less than High School 13.8%
4
20.2%
21
6.4%
3
5.1%
4
3.1%
3
9.9%
35
High School graduate 41.4%
12
27.9%
29
36.2%
17
24.4%
19
9.4%
9
24.3%
86
Some college 27.6%
8
32.7%
34
29.8%
14
30.8%
24
28.1%
27
30.2%
107
College graduate 10.3%
3
15.4%
16
21.3%
10
23.1%
18
32.3%
31
22.0%
78
Post college degree 6.9%
2
3.8%
4
6.4%
3
16.7%
13
27.1%
26
13.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
96

354

Bookmark and Share