Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


I-INCOME

BY RANDOM ASSIGNMENT ONLY HALF OF RESPONDENTS WERE ASKED THIS QUESTION: I am going to read you a list of income categories. Please stop me when a category best describes your total household income before taxes. (Recoded for use with on-line analysis)
  1) Less than $10,000
  2) Less than $30,000
  3) Less than $40,000
  4) Less then $60,000
  5) $60,000 or greater

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than $10,000 29 8.2% 8.2% -1.7
Less than $30,000 104 29.3% 37.5% -.97
Less than $40,000 47 13.2% 50.7% -.23
Less then $60,000 78 22% 72.7% .51
$60,000 or greater 97 27.3% 100% 1.25

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
Less than $10,000 3.7%
6
12.0%
23
8.2%
29
Less than $30,000 28.0%
46
30.4%
58
29.3%
104
Less than $40,000 16.5%
27
10.5%
20
13.2%
47
Less then $60,000 23.8%
39
20.4%
39
22.0%
78
$60,000 or greater 28.0%
46
26.7%
51
27.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
191

355


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
Less than $10,000 5.3%
14
21.3%
10
17.9%
5
8.5%
29
Less than $30,000 26.7%
71
44.7%
21
25.0%
7
29.0%
99
Less than $40,000 12.4%
33
19.1%
9
10.7%
3
13.2%
45
Less then $60,000 25.9%
69
6.4%
3
17.9%
5
22.6%
77
$60,000 or greater 29.7%
79
8.5%
4
28.6%
8
26.7%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
47
100.0%
28

341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
Less than $10,000 2.1%
4
7.0%
3
7.1%
1
22.7%
5
19.0%
16
8.2%
29
Less than $30,000 20.4%
39
30.2%
13
57.1%
8
45.5%
10
40.5%
34
29.4%
104
Less than $40,000 14.1%
27
18.6%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
11.9%
10
13.0%
46
Less then $60,000 24.6%
47
30.2%
13
14.3%
2
18.2%
4
14.3%
12
22.0%
78
$60,000 or greater 38.7%
74
14.0%
6
14.3%
2
13.6%
3
14.3%
12
27.4%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
43
100.0%
14
100.0%
22
100.0%
84

354


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
Less than $10,000 9.3%
23
4.8%
3
0.0%
0
5.6%
1
10.0%
2
8.3%
29
Less than $30,000 31.3%
77
22.6%
14
20.0%
1
27.8%
5
30.0%
6
29.3%
103
Less than $40,000 12.2%
30
19.4%
12
0.0%
0
16.7%
3
10.0%
2
13.4%
47
Less then $60,000 21.1%
52
24.2%
15
20.0%
1
16.7%
3
25.0%
5
21.7%
76
$60,000 or greater 26.0%
64
29.0%
18
60.0%
3
33.3%
6
25.0%
5
27.4%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
62
100.0%
5
100.0%
18
100.0%
20

351


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
Less than $10,000 4.6%
5
11.8%
13
8.0%
8
0.0%
0
7.9%
26
Less than $30,000 23.1%
25
31.8%
35
25.0%
25
40.0%
4
27.1%
89
Less than $40,000 13.0%
14
10.9%
12
17.0%
17
10.0%
1
13.4%
44
Less then $60,000 22.2%
24
24.5%
27
24.0%
24
20.0%
2
23.5%
77
$60,000 or greater 37.0%
40
20.9%
23
26.0%
26
30.0%
3
28.0%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
110
100.0%
100
100.0%
10

328


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
Less than $10,000 11.4%
4
14.0%
12
7.5%
8
3.8%
3
4.2%
2
8.2%
29
Less than $30,000 60.0%
21
33.7%
29
31.8%
34
20.5%
16
8.3%
4
29.4%
104
Less than $40,000 8.6%
3
19.8%
17
13.1%
14
12.8%
10
6.3%
3
13.3%
47
Less then $60,000 11.4%
4
22.1%
19
22.4%
24
23.1%
18
27.1%
13
22.0%
78
$60,000 or greater 8.6%
3
10.5%
9
25.2%
27
39.7%
31
54.2%
26
27.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
107
100.0%
78
100.0%
48

354


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
Less than $10,000 100.0%
29
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.2%
29
Less than $30,000 0.0%
0
100.0%
104
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
29.3%
104
Less than $40,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
47
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.2%
47
Less then $60,000 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
78
0.0%
0
22.0%
78
$60,000 or greater 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
97
27.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share