Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFASTRO

Do you believe in astrology, that is, that the position of the stars and planets can affect people's lives?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 276 37.2% 37.2% -1.3
DON'T BELIEVE 466 62.8% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 31.3%
100
41.6%
176
37.2%
276
DON'T BELIEVE 68.7%
219
58.4%
247
62.8%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
319
100.0%
423

742


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 37.1%
211
34.4%
32
48.3%
29
37.7%
272
DON'T BELIEVE 62.9%
358
65.6%
61
51.7%
31
62.3%
450
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
93
100.0%
60

722


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 35.8%
148
42.2%
35
60.9%
14
43.3%
29
32.5%
50
37.3%
276
DON'T BELIEVE 64.2%
265
57.8%
48
39.1%
9
56.7%
38
67.5%
104
62.7%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
83
100.0%
23
100.0%
67
100.0%
154

740


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 36.8%
186
34.6%
46
18.2%
2
35.7%
15
56.4%
22
37.1%
271
DON'T BELIEVE 63.2%
319
65.4%
87
81.8%
9
64.3%
27
43.6%
17
62.9%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
133
100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
39

730


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 29.6%
73
43.9%
101
37.5%
69
47.6%
10
37.1%
253
DON'T BELIEVE 70.4%
174
56.1%
129
62.5%
115
52.4%
11
62.9%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
230
100.0%
184
100.0%
21

682


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 52.4%
44
43.2%
86
37.6%
79
27.8%
40
26.5%
27
37.3%
276
DON'T BELIEVE 47.6%
40
56.8%
113
62.4%
131
72.2%
104
73.5%
75
62.7%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
199
100.0%
210
100.0%
144
100.0%
102

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 52.2%
12
43.0%
40
51.3%
20
31.9%
22
26.1%
24
37.3%
118
DON'T BELIEVE 47.8%
11
57.0%
53
48.7%
19
68.1%
47
73.9%
68
62.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
93
100.0%
39
100.0%
69
100.0%
92

316

Bookmark and Share