Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFESP

Do you believe in ESP, that is, extra sensory perception?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 495 67.7% 67.7% -.69
DON'T BELIEVE 236 32.3% 100% 1.45

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 67.4%
211
67.9%
284
67.7%
495
DON'T BELIEVE 32.6%
102
32.1%
134
32.3%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
418

731


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 68.5%
390
54.5%
48
78.0%
46
67.6%
484
DON'T BELIEVE 31.5%
179
45.5%
40
22.0%
13
32.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
569
100.0%
88
100.0%
59

716


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 66.0%
268
79.5%
70
70.4%
19
66.1%
41
65.8%
96
67.8%
494
DON'T BELIEVE 34.0%
138
20.5%
18
29.6%
8
33.9%
21
34.2%
50
32.2%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
406
100.0%
88
100.0%
27
100.0%
62
100.0%
146

729


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 63.8%
324
81.7%
103
70.0%
7
69.2%
27
70.3%
26
67.6%
487
DON'T BELIEVE 36.2%
184
18.3%
23
30.0%
3
30.8%
12
29.7%
11
32.4%
233
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
126
100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
37

720


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 64.9%
157
70.3%
166
71.0%
130
77.8%
14
68.8%
467
DON'T BELIEVE 35.1%
85
29.7%
70
29.0%
53
22.2%
4
31.2%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
242
100.0%
236
100.0%
183
100.0%
18

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 55.1%
43
60.3%
117
76.2%
163
73.1%
106
66.0%
64
67.7%
493
DON'T BELIEVE 44.9%
35
39.7%
77
23.8%
51
26.9%
39
34.0%
33
32.3%
235
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
194
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
97

728


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 83.3%
20
60.0%
51
71.8%
28
75.4%
52
68.5%
61
69.3%
212
DON'T BELIEVE 16.7%
4
40.0%
34
28.2%
11
24.6%
17
31.5%
28
30.7%
94
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
85
100.0%
39
100.0%
69
100.0%
89

306

Bookmark and Share