Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPOSSD

Do you believe that people on this Earth are sometimes possessed by the Devil?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 505 66.8% 66.8% -.7
DON'T BELIEVE 251 33.2% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 65.5%
211
67.7%
294
66.8%
505
DON'T BELIEVE 34.5%
111
32.3%
140
33.2%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
434

756


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 64.2%
374
84.4%
81
65.5%
38
66.9%
493
DON'T BELIEVE 35.8%
209
15.6%
15
34.5%
20
33.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
583
100.0%
96
100.0%
58

737


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 69.3%
285
58.2%
53
74.1%
20
69.4%
50
62.9%
95
66.9%
503
DON'T BELIEVE 30.7%
126
41.8%
38
25.9%
7
30.6%
22
37.1%
56
33.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
91
100.0%
27
100.0%
72
100.0%
151

752


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 72.7%
383
57.8%
74
0.0%
0
64.3%
27
48.6%
18
67.4%
502
DON'T BELIEVE 27.3%
144
42.2%
54
100.0%
11
35.7%
15
51.4%
19
32.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
128
100.0%
11
100.0%
42
100.0%
37

745


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 69.8%
171
68.7%
167
57.7%
109
66.7%
14
66.0%
461
DON'T BELIEVE 30.2%
74
31.3%
76
42.3%
80
33.3%
7
34.0%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
243
100.0%
189
100.0%
21

698


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 75.3%
67
74.5%
164
70.5%
148
57.1%
76
47.1%
48
66.7%
503
DON'T BELIEVE 24.7%
22
25.5%
56
29.5%
62
42.9%
57
52.9%
54
33.3%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
220
100.0%
210
100.0%
133
100.0%
102

754


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 65.4%
17
70.7%
65
63.4%
26
55.6%
40
60.7%
51
63.2%
199
DON'T BELIEVE 34.6%
9
29.3%
27
36.6%
15
44.4%
32
39.3%
33
36.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
92
100.0%
41
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

315

Bookmark and Share