Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BFDEJAVU

Do you believe in deja vu, that is, the feeling that you have been somewhere or done something before?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 572 73.1% 73.1% -.61
DON'T BELIEVE 210 26.9% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 73.6%
240
72.8%
332
73.1%
572
DON'T BELIEVE 26.4%
86
27.2%
124
26.9%
210
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
456

782


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 74.0%
445
68.0%
68
77.4%
48
73.5%
561
DON'T BELIEVE 26.0%
156
32.0%
32
22.6%
14
26.5%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
100
100.0%
62

763


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 68.1%
288
85.7%
78
85.7%
24
56.3%
40
84.3%
140
73.2%
570
DON'T BELIEVE 31.9%
135
14.3%
13
14.3%
4
43.7%
31
15.7%
26
26.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
91
100.0%
28
100.0%
71
100.0%
166

779


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 68.7%
373
82.5%
113
91.7%
11
84.2%
32
80.0%
32
72.9%
561
DON'T BELIEVE 31.3%
170
17.5%
24
8.3%
1
15.8%
6
20.0%
8
27.1%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
543
100.0%
137
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
40

770


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 71.7%
182
72.7%
181
80.6%
158
68.4%
13
74.4%
534
DON'T BELIEVE 28.3%
72
27.3%
68
19.4%
38
31.6%
6
25.6%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
249
100.0%
196
100.0%
19

718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 52.2%
48
71.9%
159
78.8%
171
80.0%
116
73.1%
76
73.2%
570
DON'T BELIEVE 47.8%
44
28.1%
62
21.2%
46
20.0%
29
26.9%
28
26.8%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
221
100.0%
217
100.0%
145
100.0%
104

779


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 77.8%
21
72.9%
70
88.6%
39
72.2%
52
79.1%
72
77.0%
254
DON'T BELIEVE 22.2%
6
27.1%
26
11.4%
5
27.8%
20
20.9%
19
23.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
96
100.0%
44
100.0%
72
100.0%
91

330

Bookmark and Share