Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFEXTRA

Do you believe that extraterrestrial beings have visited Earth at some time in the past?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 274 41.5% 41.5% -1.19
DON'T BELIEVE 387 58.5% 100% .84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 48.0%
135
36.6%
139
41.5%
274
DON'T BELIEVE 52.0%
146
63.4%
241
58.5%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
380

661


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 41.3%
209
34.8%
31
53.1%
26
41.3%
266
DON'T BELIEVE 58.7%
297
65.2%
58
46.9%
23
58.7%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
89
100.0%
49

644


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 36.6%
131
50.0%
37
58.3%
14
39.0%
23
46.5%
67
41.3%
272
DON'T BELIEVE 63.4%
227
50.0%
37
41.7%
10
61.0%
36
53.5%
77
58.7%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
358
100.0%
74
100.0%
24
100.0%
59
100.0%
144

659


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 36.7%
167
49.6%
59
50.0%
4
51.4%
18
63.6%
21
41.4%
269
DON'T BELIEVE 63.3%
288
50.4%
60
50.0%
4
48.6%
17
36.4%
12
58.6%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
119
100.0%
8
100.0%
35
100.0%
33

650


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 40.5%
87
39.3%
84
46.3%
76
69.2%
9
42.2%
256
DON'T BELIEVE 59.5%
128
60.7%
130
53.7%
88
30.8%
4
57.8%
350
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
214
100.0%
164
100.0%
13

606


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 44.4%
36
41.1%
76
42.9%
79
41.5%
49
36.7%
33
41.5%
273
DON'T BELIEVE 55.6%
45
58.9%
109
57.1%
105
58.5%
69
63.3%
57
58.5%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
185
100.0%
184
100.0%
118
100.0%
90

658


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 40.0%
10
42.2%
35
48.6%
17
51.6%
33
38.5%
30
43.9%
125
DON'T BELIEVE 60.0%
15
57.8%
48
51.4%
18
48.4%
31
61.5%
48
56.1%
160
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
83
100.0%
35
100.0%
64
100.0%
78

285

Bookmark and Share