Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFRECAR

Do you believe in reincarnation, that is, the rebirth of the soul in a new body after death?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 209 27.8% 27.8% -1.61
DON'T BELIEVE 543 72.2% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 26.1%
84
29.1%
125
27.8%
209
DON'T BELIEVE 73.9%
238
70.9%
305
72.2%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
430

752


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 25.6%
149
34.7%
33
38.3%
23
27.9%
205
DON'T BELIEVE 74.4%
432
65.3%
62
61.7%
37
72.1%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
581
100.0%
95
100.0%
60

736


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 24.9%
102
36.6%
30
30.8%
8
25.3%
19
31.8%
50
27.9%
209
DON'T BELIEVE 75.1%
308
63.4%
52
69.2%
18
74.7%
56
68.2%
107
72.1%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
82
100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
157

750


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 25.3%
133
30.5%
39
20.0%
2
37.2%
16
41.7%
15
27.6%
205
DON'T BELIEVE 74.7%
392
69.5%
89
80.0%
8
62.8%
27
58.3%
21
72.4%
537
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
128
100.0%
10
100.0%
43
100.0%
36

742


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 23.6%
59
26.9%
65
33.0%
60
55.6%
10
28.0%
194
DON'T BELIEVE 76.4%
191
73.1%
177
67.0%
122
44.4%
8
72.0%
498
TOTAL 100.0%
250
100.0%
242
100.0%
182
100.0%
18

692


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 39.5%
34
30.5%
65
30.0%
64
18.4%
26
19.6%
19
27.7%
208
DON'T BELIEVE 60.5%
52
69.5%
148
70.0%
149
81.6%
115
80.4%
78
72.3%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
213
100.0%
213
100.0%
141
100.0%
97

750


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 38.5%
10
35.8%
34
29.5%
13
25.4%
18
25.0%
22
29.9%
97
DON'T BELIEVE 61.5%
16
64.2%
61
70.5%
31
74.6%
53
75.0%
66
70.1%
227
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
95
100.0%
44
100.0%
71
100.0%
88

324

Bookmark and Share