Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFGHOST

Do you believe in ghosts, that is, that spirits of dead people can come back in certain places and situations?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 317 42.7% 42.7% -1.16
DON'T BELIEVE 425 57.3% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 41.6%
134
43.6%
183
42.7%
317
DON'T BELIEVE 58.4%
188
56.4%
237
57.3%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
420

742


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 39.8%
224
47.4%
46
58.7%
37
42.5%
307
DON'T BELIEVE 60.2%
339
52.6%
51
41.3%
26
57.5%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
97
100.0%
63

723


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 39.6%
162
46.9%
38
44.0%
11
30.1%
22
55.0%
83
42.8%
316
DON'T BELIEVE 60.4%
247
53.1%
43
56.0%
14
69.9%
51
45.0%
68
57.2%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
81
100.0%
25
100.0%
73
100.0%
151

739


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 40.2%
210
50.4%
64
25.0%
3
50.0%
19
48.4%
15
42.5%
311
DON'T BELIEVE 59.8%
313
49.6%
63
75.0%
9
50.0%
19
51.6%
16
57.5%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
127
100.0%
12
100.0%
38
100.0%
31

731


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 41.6%
101
41.6%
99
47.8%
86
55.0%
11
43.6%
297
DON'T BELIEVE 58.4%
142
58.4%
139
52.2%
94
45.0%
9
56.4%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
243
100.0%
238
100.0%
180
100.0%
20

681


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 42.9%
39
44.3%
94
45.3%
96
40.2%
53
35.9%
33
42.6%
315
DON'T BELIEVE 57.1%
52
55.7%
118
54.7%
116
59.8%
79
64.1%
59
57.4%
424
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
212
100.0%
212
100.0%
132
100.0%
92

739


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 44.0%
11
53.2%
50
51.2%
21
39.4%
26
35.6%
31
44.4%
139
DON'T BELIEVE 56.0%
14
46.8%
44
48.8%
20
60.6%
40
64.4%
56
55.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
94
100.0%
41
100.0%
66
100.0%
87

313

Bookmark and Share