Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BLFPRAY

Do you believe that God answers prayers?
  1) BELIEVE
  2) DON'T BELIEVE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BELIEVE 756 93.6% 93.6% -.26
DON'T BELIEVE 52 6.4% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BELIEVE 90.4%
302
95.8%
454
93.6%
756
DON'T BELIEVE 9.6%
32
4.2%
20
6.4%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
474

808


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BELIEVE 92.6%
578
100.0%
103
92.1%
58
93.5%
739
DON'T BELIEVE 7.4%
46
0.0%
0
7.9%
5
6.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
624
100.0%
103
100.0%
63

790


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BELIEVE 94.8%
419
87.2%
82
96.6%
28
95.0%
76
92.5%
148
93.5%
753
DON'T BELIEVE 5.2%
23
12.8%
12
3.4%
1
5.0%
4
7.5%
12
6.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
94
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
160

805


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BELIEVE 97.0%
556
96.2%
126
60.0%
6
84.4%
38
60.5%
23
94.0%
749
DON'T BELIEVE 3.0%
17
3.8%
5
40.0%
4
15.6%
7
39.5%
15
6.0%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
573
100.0%
131
100.0%
10
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

797


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BELIEVE 94.7%
252
94.9%
243
91.8%
180
86.4%
19
93.8%
694
DON'T BELIEVE 5.3%
14
5.1%
13
8.2%
16
13.6%
3
6.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
256
100.0%
196
100.0%
22

740


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BELIEVE 99.0%
99
95.2%
217
96.0%
217
94.0%
140
78.4%
80
93.5%
753
DON'T BELIEVE 1.0%
1
4.8%
11
4.0%
9
6.0%
9
21.6%
22
6.5%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
228
100.0%
226
100.0%
149
100.0%
102

805


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BELIEVE 96.4%
27
95.1%
98
97.8%
44
85.3%
64
91.4%
85
92.4%
318
DON'T BELIEVE 3.6%
1
4.9%
5
2.2%
1
14.7%
11
8.6%
8
7.6%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
103
100.0%
45
100.0%
75
100.0%
93

344

Bookmark and Share