Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


UFOREAL

In your opinion, are UFOs something real, or just people's imagination?
  1) UFOS ARE REAL
  2) UFOS ARE IMAGINATION
  3) IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
UFOS ARE REAL 309 43.3% 43.3% -1.02
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 330 46.2% 89.5% .5
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 75 10.5% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 46.6%
146
40.6%
163
43.3%
309
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 41.5%
130
49.9%
200
46.2%
330
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 11.8%
37
9.5%
38
10.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
401

714


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 43.9%
242
33.0%
31
51.9%
27
43.0%
300
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 45.6%
251
57.4%
54
36.5%
19
46.5%
324
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 10.5%
58
9.6%
9
11.5%
6
10.5%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
94
100.0%
52

697


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 44.6%
175
44.0%
37
64.0%
16
39.1%
25
36.3%
53
43.0%
306
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 44.6%
175
45.2%
38
24.0%
6
48.4%
31
54.8%
80
46.4%
330
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 10.7%
42
10.7%
9
12.0%
3
12.5%
8
8.9%
13
10.5%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
84
100.0%
25
100.0%
64
100.0%
146

711


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 39.8%
201
54.2%
64
50.0%
5
43.2%
16
57.1%
20
43.4%
306
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 49.1%
248
38.1%
45
40.0%
4
48.6%
18
31.4%
11
46.2%
326
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 11.1%
56
7.6%
9
10.0%
1
8.1%
3
11.4%
4
10.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
118
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
35

705


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 41.3%
97
44.2%
100
48.9%
85
47.6%
10
44.5%
292
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 48.9%
115
46.5%
105
42.0%
73
23.8%
5
45.4%
298
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 9.8%
23
9.3%
21
9.2%
16
28.6%
6
10.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
226
100.0%
174
100.0%
21

656


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 37.3%
31
41.8%
84
48.8%
99
46.6%
61
35.5%
33
43.3%
308
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 50.6%
42
49.8%
100
40.9%
83
39.7%
52
55.9%
52
46.3%
329
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 12.0%
10
8.5%
17
10.3%
21
13.7%
18
8.6%
8
10.4%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
83
100.0%
201
100.0%
203
100.0%
131
100.0%
93

711


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
UFOS ARE REAL 29.6%
8
44.9%
40
50.0%
21
47.7%
31
50.0%
44
46.3%
144
UFOS ARE IMAGINATION 59.3%
16
49.4%
44
35.7%
15
49.2%
32
43.2%
38
46.6%
145
IT DEPENDS--SOMETIMES REAL, SOMETIMES IMAGINED 11.1%
3
5.6%
5
14.3%
6
3.1%
2
6.8%
6
7.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
89
100.0%
42
100.0%
65
100.0%
88

311

Bookmark and Share