Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPERSTS

Some people are superstitious and try to behave in such a way as to avoid bad luck or "jinxing" themselves. How superstitious are you? -- Would you say you are very, somewhat, not very, or not at all superstitious?
  1) VERY SUPERSTITIOUS
  2) SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS
  3) NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS
  4) NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 21 2.5% 2.5% -2.55
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 183 21.8% 24.3% -1.39
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 250 29.7% 54% -.22
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 387 46% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 3.4%
12
1.9%
9
2.5%
21
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 22.0%
78
21.6%
105
21.8%
183
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 27.6%
98
31.3%
152
29.7%
250
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 47.0%
167
45.3%
220
46.0%
387
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
486

841


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 2.6%
17
2.9%
3
1.5%
1
2.6%
21
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 20.0%
130
26.7%
28
30.8%
20
21.7%
178
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 31.5%
205
22.9%
24
21.5%
14
29.6%
243
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 45.9%
299
47.6%
50
46.2%
30
46.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
651
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

821


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 2.0%
9
4.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
4.1%
7
2.5%
21
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 18.4%
85
19.6%
19
17.2%
5
26.6%
21
31.0%
53
21.9%
183
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 28.9%
133
32.0%
31
27.6%
8
26.6%
21
32.7%
56
29.7%
249
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 50.8%
234
44.3%
43
55.2%
16
45.6%
36
32.2%
55
45.9%
384
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
171

837


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 2.2%
13
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
2.6%
1
2.5%
21
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 21.8%
129
23.2%
33
33.3%
4
15.6%
7
20.5%
8
21.8%
181
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 30.1%
178
30.3%
43
25.0%
3
20.0%
9
33.3%
13
29.7%
246
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 45.9%
271
43.0%
61
41.7%
5
60.0%
27
43.6%
17
46.0%
381
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

829


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 3.6%
10
2.2%
6
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
18
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 17.9%
49
25.7%
69
20.9%
43
27.3%
6
21.7%
167
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 28.5%
78
28.7%
77
32.5%
67
36.4%
8
29.9%
230
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 50.0%
137
43.3%
116
45.6%
94
36.4%
8
46.1%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
268
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

770


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 5.1%
5
4.2%
10
0.9%
2
1.3%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
20
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 22.2%
22
26.1%
62
23.9%
56
17.7%
28
12.8%
14
21.7%
182
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 27.3%
27
23.5%
56
32.5%
76
32.9%
52
35.8%
39
29.8%
250
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 45.5%
45
46.2%
110
42.7%
100
48.1%
76
50.5%
55
46.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
238
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
109

838


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 0.0%
0
2.9%
3
4.3%
2
2.6%
2
3.1%
3
2.8%
10
SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS 20.7%
6
25.0%
26
21.3%
10
20.5%
16
22.9%
22
22.6%
80
NOT VERY SUPERSTITIOUS 24.1%
7
26.9%
28
31.9%
15
35.9%
28
29.2%
28
29.9%
106
NOT AT ALL SUPERSTITIOUS 55.2%
16
45.2%
47
42.6%
20
41.0%
32
44.8%
43
44.6%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
96

354

Bookmark and Share