Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SUPEREG

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE VERY OR SOMEWHAT SUPERSTITIOUS: Could you tell me one thing that you are superstitious about?
  1) RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT
  2) RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 167 83.9% 83.9% -.44
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 32 16.1% 100% 2.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 89.4%
76
79.8%
91
83.9%
167
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 10.6%
9
20.2%
23
16.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
114

199


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 83.8%
119
83.9%
26
81.0%
17
83.5%
162
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 16.2%
23
16.1%
5
19.0%
4
16.5%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
142
100.0%
31
100.0%
21

194


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 84.9%
79
95.5%
21
100.0%
5
76.2%
16
79.3%
46
83.9%
167
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 15.1%
14
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
23.8%
5
20.7%
12
16.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
22
100.0%
5
100.0%
21
100.0%
58

199


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 83.6%
117
83.3%
30
75.0%
3
88.9%
8
87.5%
7
83.8%
165
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 16.4%
23
16.7%
6
25.0%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
1
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
140
100.0%
36
100.0%
4
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

197


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 84.2%
48
82.4%
61
86.7%
39
80.0%
4
84.0%
152
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 15.8%
9
17.6%
13
13.3%
6
20.0%
1
16.0%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
74
100.0%
45
100.0%
5

181


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 81.5%
22
84.1%
58
85.7%
48
73.3%
22
100.0%
15
83.8%
165
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 18.5%
5
15.9%
11
14.3%
8
26.7%
8
0.0%
0
16.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
69
100.0%
56
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

197


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
RESPONDENT IS ABLE TO THINK OF SOMETHING HE OR SHE IS SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 83.3%
5
74.1%
20
91.7%
11
88.2%
15
91.7%
22
84.9%
73
RESPONDENT CAN'T THINK OF ANYTHING SPECIFIC THAT THEY ARE SUPERSTITIOUS ABOUT 16.7%
1
25.9%
7
8.3%
1
11.8%
2
8.3%
2
15.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
27
100.0%
12
100.0%
17
100.0%
24

86

Bookmark and Share