Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINDHEAL

Have you personally ever used the power of your mind to heal your own body?
  1) YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND
  2) NO, HAVE NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 227 27.7% 27.7% -1.61
NO, HAVE NOT 592 72.3% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 31.0%
107
25.3%
120
27.7%
227
NO, HAVE NOT 69.0%
238
74.7%
354
72.3%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
345
100.0%
474

819


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 26.9%
170
28.6%
30
34.9%
22
27.8%
222
NO, HAVE NOT 73.1%
461
71.4%
75
65.1%
41
72.2%
577
TOTAL 100.0%
631
100.0%
105
100.0%
63

799


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 25.1%
112
38.8%
38
37.0%
10
27.3%
21
26.3%
44
27.6%
225
NO, HAVE NOT 74.9%
334
61.2%
60
63.0%
17
72.7%
56
73.7%
123
72.4%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
98
100.0%
27
100.0%
77
100.0%
167

815


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 23.9%
138
32.8%
44
54.5%
6
43.2%
19
37.5%
15
27.5%
222
NO, HAVE NOT 76.1%
440
67.2%
90
45.5%
5
56.8%
25
62.5%
25
72.5%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
134
100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

807


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 24.8%
66
29.5%
77
31.7%
63
31.8%
7
28.5%
213
NO, HAVE NOT 75.2%
200
70.5%
184
68.3%
136
68.2%
15
71.5%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
261
100.0%
199
100.0%
22

748


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 20.2%
20
25.4%
60
28.3%
64
35.1%
53
28.8%
30
27.8%
227
NO, HAVE NOT 79.8%
79
74.6%
176
71.7%
162
64.9%
98
71.2%
74
72.2%
589
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
236
100.0%
226
100.0%
151
100.0%
104

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, HAVE HEALED SELF WITH MIND 17.2%
5
24.5%
25
30.4%
14
26.3%
20
31.6%
30
27.0%
94
NO, HAVE NOT 82.8%
24
75.5%
77
69.6%
32
73.7%
56
68.4%
65
73.0%
254
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
102
100.0%
46
100.0%
76
100.0%
95

348

Bookmark and Share