Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PRAYHEAL

Have you personally ever experienced having an illness cured by prayer?
  1) YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER
  2) NO, HAVE NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 389 47.2% 47.2% -1.06
NO, HAVE NOT 436 52.8% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 44.7%
155
49.0%
234
47.2%
389
NO, HAVE NOT 55.3%
192
51.0%
244
52.8%
436
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
478

825


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 44.1%
280
62.3%
66
51.6%
33
47.1%
379
NO, HAVE NOT 55.9%
355
37.7%
40
48.4%
31
52.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
635
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 50.3%
227
33.0%
31
62.1%
18
54.4%
43
41.1%
69
47.3%
388
NO, HAVE NOT 49.7%
224
67.0%
63
37.9%
11
45.6%
36
58.9%
99
52.7%
433
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
94
100.0%
29
100.0%
79
100.0%
168

821


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 51.5%
297
39.4%
56
9.1%
1
47.7%
21
30.8%
12
47.6%
387
NO, HAVE NOT 48.5%
280
60.6%
86
90.9%
10
52.3%
23
69.2%
27
52.4%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
577
100.0%
142
100.0%
11
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

813


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 49.1%
133
51.2%
133
39.8%
80
45.5%
10
47.2%
356
NO, HAVE NOT 50.9%
138
48.8%
127
60.2%
121
54.5%
12
52.8%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
271
100.0%
260
100.0%
201
100.0%
22

754


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 53.1%
51
46.8%
110
58.4%
135
39.9%
61
28.0%
30
47.1%
387
NO, HAVE NOT 46.9%
45
53.2%
125
41.6%
96
60.1%
92
72.0%
77
52.9%
435
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
235
100.0%
231
100.0%
153
100.0%
107

822


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, HAVE BEEN HEALED BY PRAYER 51.7%
15
51.5%
52
32.6%
15
36.5%
27
43.2%
41
43.5%
150
NO, HAVE NOT 48.3%
14
48.5%
49
67.4%
31
63.5%
47
56.8%
54
56.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
101
100.0%
46
100.0%
74
100.0%
95

345

Bookmark and Share