Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PARENT

Are you a parent?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 621 73.6% 73.6% -.6
NO 223 26.4% 100% 1.67

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 67.4%
240
78.1%
381
73.6%
621
NO 32.6%
116
21.9%
107
26.4%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
488

844


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 76.0%
496
65.1%
69
64.6%
42
73.7%
607
NO 24.0%
157
34.9%
37
35.4%
23
26.3%
217
TOTAL 100.0%
653
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

824


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 90.2%
416
79.6%
78
89.7%
26
87.7%
71
15.8%
27
73.6%
618
NO 9.8%
45
20.4%
20
10.3%
3
12.3%
10
84.2%
144
26.4%
222
TOTAL 100.0%
461
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
81
100.0%
171

840


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 76.6%
454
69.0%
98
66.7%
8
64.4%
29
57.5%
23
73.6%
612
NO 23.4%
139
31.0%
44
33.3%
4
35.6%
16
42.5%
17
26.4%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
40

832


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 74.5%
204
77.0%
208
69.4%
143
59.1%
13
73.6%
568
NO 25.5%
70
23.0%
62
30.6%
63
40.9%
9
26.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
270
100.0%
206
100.0%
22

772


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 79.0%
79
78.2%
187
74.4%
174
67.1%
106
65.5%
72
73.5%
618
NO 21.0%
21
21.8%
52
25.6%
60
32.9%
52
34.5%
38
26.5%
223
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
239
100.0%
234
100.0%
158
100.0%
110

841


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 55.2%
16
66.3%
69
70.2%
33
70.5%
55
75.3%
73
69.3%
246
NO 44.8%
13
33.7%
35
29.8%
14
29.5%
23
24.7%
24
30.7%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

355

Bookmark and Share