Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISA

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with your children's education?
  1) SATISFIED
  2) DISSATISFIED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SATISFIED 456 76.5% 76.5% -.55
DISSATISFIED 140 23.5% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SATISFIED 76.1%
175
76.8%
281
76.5%
456
DISSATISFIED 23.9%
55
23.2%
85
23.5%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
366

596


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
SATISFIED 76.2%
364
74.6%
50
81.6%
31
76.3%
445
DISSATISFIED 23.8%
114
25.4%
17
18.4%
7
23.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
67
100.0%
38

583


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SATISFIED 77.4%
309
71.8%
56
68.0%
17
75.4%
52
86.4%
19
76.4%
453
DISSATISFIED 22.6%
90
28.2%
22
32.0%
8
24.6%
17
13.6%
3
23.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
399
100.0%
78
100.0%
25
100.0%
69
100.0%
22

593


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
SATISFIED 76.4%
334
79.2%
76
85.7%
6
73.1%
19
71.4%
15
76.7%
450
DISSATISFIED 23.6%
103
20.8%
20
14.3%
1
26.9%
7
28.6%
6
23.3%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
96
100.0%
7
100.0%
26
100.0%
21

587


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SATISFIED 79.7%
157
74.6%
147
74.5%
102
69.2%
9
76.3%
415
DISSATISFIED 20.3%
40
25.4%
50
25.5%
35
30.8%
4
23.7%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
197
100.0%
137
100.0%
13

544


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
SATISFIED 72.0%
54
77.2%
139
71.9%
120
79.2%
80
85.7%
60
76.4%
453
DISSATISFIED 28.0%
21
22.8%
41
28.1%
47
20.8%
21
14.3%
10
23.6%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
180
100.0%
167
100.0%
101
100.0%
70

593


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SATISFIED 75.0%
12
82.8%
53
65.6%
21
69.8%
37
76.4%
55
75.1%
178
DISSATISFIED 25.0%
4
17.2%
11
34.4%
11
30.2%
16
23.6%
17
24.9%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
64
100.0%
32
100.0%
53
100.0%
72

237

Bookmark and Share