Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDSATISB

ASKED ONLY OF RESPONDENTS WHO ARE NOT PARENTS: On the whole, would you say you are satisfied or dissatisfied with the education children are getting today?
  1) SATISFIED
  2) DISSATISFIED

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SATISFIED 72 34.3% 34.3% -1.38
DISSATISFIED 138 65.7% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SATISFIED 33.0%
36
35.6%
36
34.3%
72
DISSATISFIED 67.0%
73
64.4%
65
65.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
101

210


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
SATISFIED 32.0%
47
48.6%
17
22.7%
5
33.8%
69
DISSATISFIED 68.0%
100
51.4%
18
77.3%
17
66.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
35
100.0%
22

204


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SATISFIED 21.4%
9
15.8%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
1
42.6%
58
34.0%
71
DISSATISFIED 78.6%
33
84.2%
16
100.0%
3
88.9%
8
57.4%
78
66.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
19
100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
136

209


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
SATISFIED 33.1%
44
48.7%
19
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
35.3%
6
34.3%
71
DISSATISFIED 66.9%
89
51.3%
20
100.0%
3
86.7%
13
64.7%
11
65.7%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
39
100.0%
3
100.0%
15
100.0%
17

207


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SATISFIED 43.9%
29
33.3%
20
29.3%
17
0.0%
0
34.2%
66
DISSATISFIED 56.1%
37
66.7%
40
70.7%
41
100.0%
9
65.8%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
60
100.0%
58
100.0%
9

193


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
SATISFIED 36.8%
7
46.0%
23
29.8%
17
39.6%
19
16.7%
6
34.3%
72
DISSATISFIED 63.2%
12
54.0%
27
70.2%
40
60.4%
29
83.3%
30
65.7%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
19
100.0%
50
100.0%
57
100.0%
48
100.0%
36

210


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SATISFIED 69.2%
9
34.3%
12
23.1%
3
21.7%
5
34.8%
8
34.6%
37
DISSATISFIED 30.8%
4
65.7%
23
76.9%
10
78.3%
18
65.2%
15
65.4%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
35
100.0%
13
100.0%
23
100.0%
23

107

Bookmark and Share