Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORS

Do you think children today are being educated better or worse than you were?
  1) BETTER
  2) SAME
  3) WORSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BETTER 406 51.7% 51.7% -.94
SAME 50 6.4% 58% .1
WORSE 330 42% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BETTER 54.2%
181
49.8%
225
51.7%
406
SAME 6.6%
22
6.2%
28
6.4%
50
WORSE 39.2%
131
44.0%
199
42.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
334
100.0%
452

786


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BETTER 50.2%
303
56.7%
59
55.2%
32
51.4%
394
SAME 6.3%
38
5.8%
6
6.9%
4
6.3%
48
WORSE 43.5%
263
37.5%
39
37.9%
22
42.3%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
104
100.0%
58

766


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BETTER 54.2%
232
48.9%
45
40.7%
11
43.8%
32
50.6%
82
51.4%
402
SAME 5.4%
23
3.3%
3
7.4%
2
8.2%
6
9.9%
16
6.4%
50
WORSE 40.4%
173
47.8%
44
51.9%
14
47.9%
35
39.5%
64
42.2%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
92
100.0%
27
100.0%
73
100.0%
162

782


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BETTER 54.1%
299
50.0%
66
50.0%
6
38.1%
16
44.4%
16
52.0%
403
SAME 6.5%
36
5.3%
7
0.0%
0
7.1%
3
8.3%
3
6.3%
49
WORSE 39.4%
218
44.7%
59
50.0%
6
54.8%
23
47.2%
17
41.7%
323
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
132
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
36

775


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BETTER 51.0%
132
58.8%
150
45.8%
87
23.8%
5
51.6%
374
SAME 6.6%
17
5.5%
14
6.3%
12
4.8%
1
6.1%
44
WORSE 42.5%
110
35.7%
91
47.9%
91
71.4%
15
42.3%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
259
100.0%
255
100.0%
190
100.0%
21

725


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BETTER 50.0%
47
57.3%
129
53.7%
115
49.0%
71
40.0%
42
51.6%
404
SAME 5.3%
5
4.4%
10
7.9%
17
5.5%
8
9.5%
10
6.4%
50
WORSE 44.7%
42
38.2%
86
38.3%
82
45.5%
66
50.5%
53
42.0%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
225
100.0%
214
100.0%
145
100.0%
105

783


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BETTER 59.3%
16
58.6%
58
57.1%
24
39.7%
29
54.3%
50
53.2%
177
SAME 14.8%
4
8.1%
8
2.4%
1
8.2%
6
6.5%
6
7.5%
25
WORSE 25.9%
7
33.3%
33
40.5%
17
52.1%
38
39.1%
36
39.3%
131
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
99
100.0%
42
100.0%
73
100.0%
92

333

Bookmark and Share