Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDREADIN

Educators do not all agree on how much time should be spent teaching reading in the public schools. Do you, yourself, think reading is more important or less important than other school subjects?
  1) MORE IMPORTANT
  2) ABOUT SAME
  3) LESS IMPORTANT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
MORE IMPORTANT 742 88.3% 88.3% -.35
ABOUT SAME 89 10.6% 98.9% 2.4
LESS IMPORTANT 9 1.1% 100% 5.15

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 85.6%
303
90.3%
439
88.3%
742
ABOUT SAME 12.7%
45
9.1%
44
10.6%
89
LESS IMPORTANT 1.7%
6
0.6%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
486

840


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 87.7%
569
90.6%
96
93.8%
61
88.5%
726
ABOUT SAME 11.1%
72
8.5%
9
6.2%
4
10.4%
85
LESS IMPORTANT 1.2%
8
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
649
100.0%
106
100.0%
65

820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 88.9%
407
94.9%
93
82.8%
24
86.3%
69
84.8%
145
88.3%
738
ABOUT SAME 10.5%
48
4.1%
4
13.8%
4
12.5%
10
13.5%
23
10.6%
89
LESS IMPORTANT 0.7%
3
1.0%
1
3.4%
1
1.3%
1
1.8%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
98
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
171

836


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 88.0%
522
89.9%
125
100.0%
12
86.4%
38
85.0%
34
88.3%
731
ABOUT SAME 11.5%
68
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
12.5%
5
10.6%
88
LESS IMPORTANT 0.5%
3
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
6.8%
3
2.5%
1
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
593
100.0%
139
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

828


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 89.0%
242
90.0%
243
86.3%
176
81.8%
18
88.4%
679
ABOUT SAME 9.9%
27
9.3%
25
12.7%
26
13.6%
3
10.5%
81
LESS IMPORTANT 1.1%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
2
4.5%
1
1.0%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
270
100.0%
204
100.0%
22

768


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 85.0%
85
84.5%
201
90.1%
210
91.1%
143
91.7%
100
88.3%
739
ABOUT SAME 14.0%
14
14.3%
34
8.6%
20
7.6%
12
8.3%
9
10.6%
89
LESS IMPORTANT 1.0%
1
1.3%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
238
100.0%
233
100.0%
157
100.0%
109

837


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
MORE IMPORTANT 82.1%
23
84.6%
88
95.7%
45
87.2%
68
88.7%
86
87.6%
310
ABOUT SAME 17.9%
5
15.4%
16
4.3%
2
11.5%
9
10.3%
10
11.9%
42
LESS IMPORTANT 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.6%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
104
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
97

354

Bookmark and Share