Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCREAD

Do you think that reading is better taught today, or not as well taught as when you were in grade school?
  1) BETTER TAUGHT
  2) SAME
  3) NOT AS WELL TAUGHT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
BETTER TAUGHT 312 43.6% 43.6% -1.11
SAME 37 5.2% 48.8% -.08
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 366 51.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 42.6%
129
44.4%
183
43.6%
312
SAME 5.6%
17
4.9%
20
5.2%
37
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 51.8%
157
50.7%
209
51.2%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
303
100.0%
412

715


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 40.6%
221
54.5%
54
50.0%
27
43.3%
302
SAME 5.7%
31
2.0%
2
3.7%
2
5.0%
35
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 53.8%
293
43.4%
43
46.3%
25
51.7%
361
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
99
100.0%
54

698


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 43.3%
172
35.4%
29
48.0%
12
43.9%
29
47.2%
67
43.4%
309
SAME 4.5%
18
2.4%
2
4.0%
1
7.6%
5
7.7%
11
5.2%
37
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 52.1%
207
62.2%
51
48.0%
12
48.5%
32
45.1%
64
51.4%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
397
100.0%
82
100.0%
25
100.0%
66
100.0%
142

712


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 44.6%
226
40.7%
48
40.0%
4
38.9%
14
51.5%
17
43.9%
309
SAME 4.1%
21
6.8%
8
10.0%
1
8.3%
3
6.1%
2
5.0%
35
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 51.3%
260
52.5%
62
50.0%
5
52.8%
19
42.4%
14
51.1%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
118
100.0%
10
100.0%
36
100.0%
33

704


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 38.5%
89
48.0%
108
43.3%
78
21.1%
4
42.6%
279
SAME 3.9%
9
6.2%
14
6.7%
12
5.3%
1
5.5%
36
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 57.6%
133
45.8%
103
50.0%
90
73.7%
14
51.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
231
100.0%
225
100.0%
180
100.0%
19

655


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 58.6%
51
53.8%
112
35.9%
70
33.6%
43
36.2%
34
43.5%
310
SAME 3.4%
3
1.4%
3
6.2%
12
10.2%
13
6.4%
6
5.2%
37
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 37.9%
33
44.7%
93
57.9%
113
56.3%
72
57.4%
54
51.3%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
208
100.0%
195
100.0%
128
100.0%
94

712


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
BETTER TAUGHT 50.0%
14
51.1%
48
52.4%
22
35.4%
23
42.3%
33
45.6%
140
SAME 7.1%
2
4.3%
4
0.0%
0
4.6%
3
10.3%
8
5.5%
17
NOT AS WELL TAUGHT 42.9%
12
44.7%
42
47.6%
20
60.0%
39
47.4%
37
48.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
42
100.0%
65
100.0%
78

307

Bookmark and Share