Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUHOMWK

Do you think students in our high schools should be given more homework, less homework, or do you think they are given about the right amount now?
  1) GIVE LESS
  2) ABOUT RIGHT NOW
  3) GIVE MORE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GIVE LESS 51 8% 8% -2.18
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 304 47.8% 55.8% -.58
GIVE MORE 281 44.2% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GIVE LESS 8.2%
23
7.9%
28
8.0%
51
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 38.2%
107
55.3%
197
47.8%
304
GIVE MORE 53.6%
150
36.8%
131
44.2%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
356

636


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
GIVE LESS 9.5%
44
3.0%
3
5.7%
3
8.1%
50
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 47.4%
220
46.5%
47
49.1%
26
47.4%
293
GIVE MORE 43.1%
200
50.5%
51
45.3%
24
44.5%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
101
100.0%
53

618


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GIVE LESS 7.3%
24
9.5%
7
13.0%
3
9.8%
5
7.7%
12
8.1%
51
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 47.3%
156
35.1%
26
26.1%
6
51.0%
26
56.1%
87
47.6%
301
GIVE MORE 45.5%
150
55.4%
41
60.9%
14
39.2%
20
36.1%
56
44.4%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
74
100.0%
23
100.0%
51
100.0%
155

633


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
GIVE LESS 8.7%
39
2.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.8%
6
5.7%
2
7.9%
50
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 49.7%
223
41.0%
43
37.5%
3
37.5%
12
57.1%
20
47.9%
301
GIVE MORE 41.6%
187
56.2%
59
62.5%
5
43.8%
14
37.1%
13
44.2%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
105
100.0%
8
100.0%
32
100.0%
35

629


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GIVE LESS 8.0%
16
7.1%
15
6.8%
11
22.2%
4
7.8%
46
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 50.3%
100
50.9%
108
41.6%
67
33.3%
6
47.6%
281
GIVE MORE 41.7%
83
42.0%
89
51.6%
83
44.4%
8
44.6%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
212
100.0%
161
100.0%
18

590


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
GIVE LESS 14.8%
12
8.9%
16
8.2%
14
3.4%
4
6.0%
5
8.0%
51
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 54.3%
44
57.2%
103
47.4%
81
43.2%
51
29.8%
25
47.9%
304
GIVE MORE 30.9%
25
33.9%
61
44.4%
76
53.4%
63
64.3%
54
44.0%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
180
100.0%
171
100.0%
118
100.0%
84

634


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GIVE LESS 3.7%
1
6.6%
6
5.3%
2
8.2%
5
9.0%
6
7.0%
20
ABOUT RIGHT NOW 59.3%
16
49.5%
45
28.9%
11
42.6%
26
43.3%
29
44.7%
127
GIVE MORE 37.0%
10
44.0%
40
65.8%
25
49.2%
30
47.8%
32
48.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
91
100.0%
38
100.0%
61
100.0%
67

284

Bookmark and Share