Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCWORK

Do you think our public schools today demand too much work or too little work from the students?
  1) TOO MUCH
  2) TOO LITTLE
  3) ABOUT RIGHT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
TOO MUCH 72 10.1% 10.1% -2.17
TOO LITTLE 555 77.9% 88.1% -.04
ABOUT RIGHT 85 11.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
TOO MUCH 8.9%
27
11.1%
45
10.1%
72
TOO LITTLE 83.0%
253
74.2%
302
77.9%
555
ABOUT RIGHT 8.2%
25
14.7%
60
11.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
305
100.0%
407

712


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
TOO MUCH 9.9%
53
10.8%
11
12.7%
7
10.2%
71
TOO LITTLE 79.7%
429
71.6%
73
72.7%
40
78.0%
542
ABOUT RIGHT 10.4%
56
17.6%
18
14.5%
8
11.8%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
102
100.0%
55

695


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
TOO MUCH 8.6%
33
9.5%
8
3.4%
1
14.8%
9
13.7%
21
10.2%
72
TOO LITTLE 80.4%
307
82.1%
69
75.9%
22
72.1%
44
73.2%
112
78.1%
554
ABOUT RIGHT 11.0%
42
8.3%
7
20.7%
6
13.1%
8
13.1%
20
11.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
84
100.0%
29
100.0%
61
100.0%
153

709


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
TOO MUCH 11.7%
59
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
12.8%
5
5.7%
2
10.0%
70
TOO LITTLE 75.8%
383
84.2%
96
80.0%
8
76.9%
30
88.6%
31
78.0%
548
ABOUT RIGHT 12.5%
63
12.3%
14
20.0%
2
10.3%
4
5.7%
2
12.1%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
114
100.0%
10
100.0%
39
100.0%
35

703


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
TOO MUCH 7.3%
17
9.7%
22
10.1%
18
14.3%
3
9.1%
60
TOO LITTLE 81.5%
190
76.1%
172
81.6%
146
66.7%
14
79.2%
522
ABOUT RIGHT 11.2%
26
14.2%
32
8.4%
15
19.0%
4
11.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
233
100.0%
226
100.0%
179
100.0%
21

659


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
TOO MUCH 26.7%
23
13.2%
25
8.7%
18
4.5%
6
0.0%
0
10.1%
72
TOO LITTLE 58.1%
50
73.0%
138
79.2%
164
85.6%
113
91.7%
88
77.9%
553
ABOUT RIGHT 15.1%
13
13.8%
26
12.1%
25
9.8%
13
8.3%
8
12.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
189
100.0%
207
100.0%
132
100.0%
96

710


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
TOO MUCH 22.2%
6
11.1%
10
10.3%
4
5.7%
4
4.8%
4
9.0%
28
TOO LITTLE 63.0%
17
75.6%
68
84.6%
33
90.0%
63
82.1%
69
80.6%
250
ABOUT RIGHT 14.8%
4
13.3%
12
5.1%
2
4.3%
3
13.1%
11
10.3%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
90
100.0%
39
100.0%
70
100.0%
84

310

Bookmark and Share