Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYSHS

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for high school students?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 354 45.9% 45.9% -1.08
OPPOSE 417 54.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 52.1%
171
41.3%
183
45.9%
354
OPPOSE 47.9%
157
58.7%
260
54.1%
417
TOTAL 100.0%
328
100.0%
443

771


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR 44.6%
268
46.8%
44
60.3%
35
46.1%
347
OPPOSE 55.4%
333
53.2%
50
39.7%
23
53.9%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
94
100.0%
58

753


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 44.7%
188
53.3%
48
53.8%
14
42.3%
30
45.0%
72
45.8%
352
OPPOSE 55.3%
233
46.7%
42
46.2%
12
57.7%
41
55.0%
88
54.2%
416
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
90
100.0%
26
100.0%
71
100.0%
160

768


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR 42.2%
227
56.1%
74
45.5%
5
48.8%
21
55.3%
21
45.7%
348
OPPOSE 57.8%
311
43.9%
58
54.5%
6
51.2%
22
44.7%
17
54.3%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
538
100.0%
132
100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
38

762


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 48.0%
122
43.3%
107
50.8%
96
33.3%
7
46.7%
332
OPPOSE 52.0%
132
56.7%
140
49.2%
93
66.7%
14
53.3%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
247
100.0%
189
100.0%
21

711


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR 31.0%
27
43.1%
94
45.6%
98
50.7%
76
59.6%
59
46.0%
354
OPPOSE 69.0%
60
56.9%
124
54.4%
117
49.3%
74
40.4%
40
54.0%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
218
100.0%
215
100.0%
150
100.0%
99

769


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 42.3%
11
46.9%
46
47.7%
21
56.6%
43
50.6%
43
49.8%
164
OPPOSE 57.7%
15
53.1%
52
52.3%
23
43.4%
33
49.4%
42
50.2%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
98
100.0%
44
100.0%
76
100.0%
85

329

Bookmark and Share