Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDDAYGR

Would you favor or oppose increasing the number of days per year spent in school...for grade school students?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 311 39.9% 39.9% -1.23
OPPOSE 468 60.1% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 46.7%
154
35.0%
157
39.9%
311
OPPOSE 53.3%
176
65.0%
292
60.1%
468
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
449

779


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR 38.4%
232
42.9%
42
54.2%
32
40.2%
306
OPPOSE 61.6%
372
57.1%
56
45.8%
27
59.8%
455
TOTAL 100.0%
604
100.0%
98
100.0%
59

761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 36.4%
156
51.1%
46
40.7%
11
33.3%
23
46.0%
74
40.0%
310
OPPOSE 63.6%
272
48.9%
44
59.3%
16
66.7%
46
54.0%
87
60.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
90
100.0%
27
100.0%
69
100.0%
161

775


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR 36.9%
200
45.9%
61
25.0%
3
44.4%
20
57.9%
22
39.7%
306
OPPOSE 63.1%
342
54.1%
72
75.0%
9
55.6%
25
42.1%
16
60.3%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
133
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

770


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 39.7%
102
41.0%
103
40.5%
77
35.0%
7
40.3%
289
OPPOSE 60.3%
155
59.0%
148
59.5%
113
65.0%
13
59.7%
429
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
251
100.0%
190
100.0%
20

718


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR 32.6%
28
36.5%
81
40.5%
89
39.7%
60
54.1%
53
40.0%
311
OPPOSE 67.4%
58
63.5%
141
59.5%
131
60.3%
91
45.9%
45
60.0%
466
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
222
100.0%
220
100.0%
151
100.0%
98

777


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 40.7%
11
48.4%
46
42.2%
19
43.6%
34
38.1%
32
43.2%
142
OPPOSE 59.3%
16
51.6%
49
57.8%
26
56.4%
44
61.9%
52
56.8%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
95
100.0%
45
100.0%
78
100.0%
84

329

Bookmark and Share