Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDISP

Do you think discipline in the public schools in your community is too strict or not strict enough?
  1) TOO STRICT
  2) ABOUT RIGHT
  3) NOT STRICT ENOUGH

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
TOO STRICT 42 5.5% 5.5% -3.33
ABOUT RIGHT 88 11.5% 16.9% -1.46
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 637 83.1% 100% .42

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
TOO STRICT 4.5%
15
6.2%
27
5.5%
42
ABOUT RIGHT 9.0%
30
13.3%
58
11.5%
88
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 86.4%
287
80.5%
350
83.1%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
332
100.0%
435

767


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
TOO STRICT 4.4%
26
10.1%
10
8.2%
5
5.5%
41
ABOUT RIGHT 12.2%
72
5.1%
5
13.1%
8
11.3%
85
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 83.4%
492
84.8%
84
78.7%
48
83.2%
624
TOTAL 100.0%
590
100.0%
99
100.0%
61

750


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
TOO STRICT 4.3%
18
5.6%
5
11.1%
3
4.3%
3
8.3%
13
5.5%
42
ABOUT RIGHT 11.6%
49
13.3%
12
18.5%
5
7.2%
5
10.9%
17
11.5%
88
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 84.1%
354
81.1%
73
70.4%
19
88.4%
61
80.8%
126
83.0%
633
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
90
100.0%
27
100.0%
69
100.0%
156

763


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
TOO STRICT 5.6%
30
5.2%
7
0.0%
0
8.1%
3
5.6%
2
5.5%
42
ABOUT RIGHT 11.5%
62
13.3%
18
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
16.7%
6
11.5%
87
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 82.9%
447
81.5%
110
100.0%
10
89.2%
33
77.8%
28
83.0%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
135
100.0%
10
100.0%
37
100.0%
36

757


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
TOO STRICT 5.6%
14
4.4%
11
5.4%
10
10.5%
2
5.3%
37
ABOUT RIGHT 9.6%
24
13.3%
33
10.3%
19
15.8%
3
11.2%
79
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 84.9%
213
82.3%
204
84.3%
156
73.7%
14
83.5%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
248
100.0%
185
100.0%
19

703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
TOO STRICT 9.4%
9
6.3%
14
5.8%
12
2.8%
4
2.1%
2
5.4%
41
ABOUT RIGHT 13.5%
13
8.9%
20
15.0%
31
8.5%
12
12.5%
12
11.5%
88
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 77.1%
74
84.8%
190
79.2%
164
88.7%
125
85.4%
82
83.1%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
224
100.0%
207
100.0%
141
100.0%
96

764


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
TOO STRICT 18.5%
5
10.6%
10
4.4%
2
1.4%
1
3.6%
3
6.5%
21
ABOUT RIGHT 3.7%
1
17.0%
16
17.8%
8
11.1%
8
9.5%
8
12.7%
41
NOT STRICT ENOUGH 77.8%
21
72.3%
68
77.8%
35
87.5%
63
86.9%
73
80.7%
260
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
72
100.0%
84

322

Bookmark and Share