Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUPROMO

Should every public school student in the first eight grades be promoted at the end of the year, or should students who have failed most of their subjects be kept back?
  1) PROMOTED
  2) KEPT BACK
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
PROMOTED 32 3.9% 3.9% -3.46
KEPT BACK 755 91.5% 95.4% -.02
IT DEPENDS 38 4.6% 100% 3.41

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
PROMOTED 5.4%
19
2.8%
13
3.9%
32
KEPT BACK 90.4%
319
92.4%
436
91.5%
755
IT DEPENDS 4.2%
15
4.9%
23
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
472

825


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
PROMOTED 2.7%
17
12.6%
13
3.2%
2
4.0%
32
KEPT BACK 93.8%
600
80.6%
83
85.7%
54
91.4%
737
IT DEPENDS 3.6%
23
6.8%
7
11.1%
7
4.6%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
640
100.0%
103
100.0%
63

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
PROMOTED 1.3%
6
2.1%
2
6.9%
2
1.3%
1
12.5%
21
3.9%
32
KEPT BACK 94.7%
425
92.8%
90
82.8%
24
94.9%
74
82.7%
139
91.6%
752
IT DEPENDS 4.0%
18
5.2%
5
10.3%
3
3.8%
3
4.8%
8
4.5%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
97
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
168

821


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
PROMOTED 3.6%
21
5.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.9%
3
3.8%
31
KEPT BACK 92.1%
534
90.6%
126
100.0%
12
88.9%
40
86.8%
33
91.5%
745
IT DEPENDS 4.3%
25
4.3%
6
0.0%
0
11.1%
5
5.3%
2
4.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
139
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
38

814


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
PROMOTED 3.3%
9
3.4%
9
4.9%
10
4.5%
1
3.8%
29
KEPT BACK 94.1%
254
89.7%
236
92.6%
188
81.8%
18
91.8%
696
IT DEPENDS 2.6%
7
6.8%
18
2.5%
5
13.6%
3
4.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
263
100.0%
203
100.0%
22

758


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
PROMOTED 8.4%
8
3.0%
7
3.5%
8
3.2%
5
3.7%
4
3.9%
32
KEPT BACK 87.4%
83
92.8%
218
92.1%
211
92.9%
144
88.9%
96
91.5%
752
IT DEPENDS 4.2%
4
4.3%
10
4.4%
10
3.9%
6
7.4%
8
4.6%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
95
100.0%
235
100.0%
229
100.0%
155
100.0%
108

822


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
PROMOTED 6.9%
2
6.9%
7
8.5%
4
1.3%
1
2.1%
2
4.6%
16
KEPT BACK 86.2%
25
86.3%
88
87.2%
41
94.9%
74
92.6%
87
90.0%
315
IT DEPENDS 6.9%
2
6.9%
7
4.3%
2
3.8%
3
5.3%
5
5.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
102
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
94

350

Bookmark and Share