Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOLLG

Some people say that colleges should raise their entrance requirements, making it harder for high school graduates to enter. Do you think colleges should do this, or not?
  1) SHOULD
  2) SHOULD NOT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
SHOULD 220 28.9% 28.9% -1.57
SHOULD NOT 541 71.1% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
SHOULD 30.7%
100
27.6%
120
28.9%
220
SHOULD NOT 69.3%
226
72.4%
315
71.1%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
326
100.0%
435

761


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
SHOULD 31.9%
185
20.8%
21
21.3%
13
29.5%
219
SHOULD NOT 68.1%
395
79.2%
80
78.7%
48
70.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
580
100.0%
101
100.0%
61

742


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
SHOULD 30.3%
125
28.4%
25
33.3%
9
31.8%
21
24.4%
40
29.0%
220
SHOULD NOT 69.7%
288
71.6%
63
66.7%
18
68.2%
45
75.6%
124
71.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
88
100.0%
27
100.0%
66
100.0%
164

758


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
SHOULD 27.7%
146
32.6%
42
33.3%
4
28.6%
12
28.2%
11
28.7%
215
SHOULD NOT 72.3%
381
67.4%
87
66.7%
8
71.4%
30
71.8%
28
71.3%
534
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
39

749


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
SHOULD 32.9%
83
25.5%
63
29.3%
53
47.4%
9
29.8%
208
SHOULD NOT 67.1%
169
74.5%
184
70.7%
128
52.6%
10
70.2%
491
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
247
100.0%
181
100.0%
19

699


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
SHOULD 13.1%
11
28.9%
63
24.6%
51
37.7%
55
38.8%
40
29.0%
220
SHOULD NOT 86.9%
73
71.1%
155
75.4%
156
62.3%
91
61.2%
63
71.0%
538
TOTAL 100.0%
84
100.0%
218
100.0%
207
100.0%
146
100.0%
103

758


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
SHOULD 22.2%
6
23.7%
23
16.7%
7
33.8%
25
30.7%
27
26.8%
88
SHOULD NOT 77.8%
21
76.3%
74
83.3%
35
66.2%
49
69.3%
61
73.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
97
100.0%
42
100.0%
74
100.0%
88

328

Bookmark and Share