Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCDIPL

Should all high school students in the United States be required to pass a standard nationwide examination in order to get a high school diploma?
  1) YES
  2) NO

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 611 75% 75% -.58
NO 204 25% 100% 1.73

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 73.8%
256
75.9%
355
75.0%
611
NO 26.2%
91
24.1%
113
25.0%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
468

815


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 76.3%
480
67.6%
71
72.6%
45
74.9%
596
NO 23.7%
149
32.4%
34
27.4%
17
25.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
629
100.0%
105
100.0%
62

796


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 78.5%
350
75.3%
70
63.0%
17
73.7%
56
68.0%
115
75.0%
608
NO 21.5%
96
24.7%
23
37.0%
10
26.3%
20
32.0%
54
25.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
93
100.0%
27
100.0%
76
100.0%
169

811


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 74.1%
423
79.0%
109
100.0%
12
69.8%
30
69.2%
27
74.8%
601
NO 25.9%
148
21.0%
29
0.0%
0
30.2%
13
30.8%
12
25.2%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
571
100.0%
138
100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

803


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 75.5%
200
76.0%
200
73.9%
147
65.0%
13
75.0%
560
NO 24.5%
65
24.0%
63
26.1%
52
35.0%
7
25.0%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
263
100.0%
199
100.0%
20

747


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 75.3%
73
79.2%
183
76.4%
172
71.8%
112
67.0%
69
75.0%
609
NO 24.7%
24
20.8%
48
23.6%
53
28.2%
44
33.0%
34
25.0%
203
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
231
100.0%
225
100.0%
156
100.0%
103

812


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 65.5%
19
74.8%
77
87.0%
40
76.6%
59
75.8%
72
76.3%
267
NO 34.5%
10
25.2%
26
13.0%
6
23.4%
18
24.2%
23
23.7%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
103
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
95

350

Bookmark and Share