Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCTEST

Would you favor or oppose a nationwide test to be given to all students when they enter high school and again when they graduate to let parents learn more about their children's educational achievement?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 674 84.3% 84.3% -.43
OPPOSE 126 15.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 81.3%
274
86.4%
400
84.3%
674
OPPOSE 18.7%
63
13.6%
63
15.8%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
337
100.0%
463

800


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR 86.3%
536
72.3%
73
83.3%
50
84.3%
659
OPPOSE 13.7%
85
27.7%
28
16.7%
10
15.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
621
100.0%
101
100.0%
60

782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 86.5%
378
81.9%
77
84.6%
22
86.7%
65
79.3%
130
84.4%
672
OPPOSE 13.5%
59
18.1%
17
15.4%
4
13.3%
10
20.7%
34
15.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
437
100.0%
94
100.0%
26
100.0%
75
100.0%
164

796


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR 84.7%
472
82.2%
111
83.3%
10
88.9%
40
74.4%
29
84.0%
662
OPPOSE 15.3%
85
17.8%
24
16.7%
2
11.1%
5
25.6%
10
16.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
135
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

788


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 85.1%
229
82.5%
207
87.2%
170
73.7%
14
84.5%
620
OPPOSE 14.9%
40
17.5%
44
12.8%
25
26.3%
5
15.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
251
100.0%
195
100.0%
19

734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR 87.2%
82
86.0%
196
83.0%
185
86.5%
128
77.9%
81
84.3%
672
OPPOSE 12.8%
12
14.0%
32
17.0%
38
13.5%
20
22.1%
23
15.7%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
228
100.0%
223
100.0%
148
100.0%
104

797


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 88.9%
24
84.0%
84
97.9%
46
88.0%
66
83.1%
74
87.0%
294
OPPOSE 11.1%
3
16.0%
16
2.1%
1
12.0%
9
16.9%
15
13.0%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
75
100.0%
89

338

Bookmark and Share