Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CLONEHUM

Do you favor or oppose using genetic technology -- called cloning -- to create a new human being who would be an exact copy of a particular individual?
  1) FAVOR
  2) OPPOSE
  3) IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
FAVOR 64 8% 8% -2.88
OPPOSE 712 88.9% 96.9% .15
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 25 3.1% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
FAVOR 10.1%
34
6.5%
30
8.0%
64
OPPOSE 84.6%
286
92.0%
426
88.9%
712
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 5.3%
18
1.5%
7
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
463

801


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
FAVOR 6.7%
42
15.3%
15
11.9%
7
8.2%
64
OPPOSE 90.6%
568
83.7%
82
81.4%
48
89.0%
698
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 2.7%
17
1.0%
1
6.8%
4
2.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
98
100.0%
59

784


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
FAVOR 6.3%
28
8.7%
8
10.7%
3
6.6%
5
12.6%
20
8.0%
64
OPPOSE 91.0%
402
89.1%
82
85.7%
24
92.1%
70
82.4%
131
89.0%
709
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 2.7%
12
2.2%
2
3.6%
1
1.3%
1
5.0%
8
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
92
100.0%
28
100.0%
76
100.0%
159

797


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
FAVOR 5.3%
30
11.2%
15
25.0%
3
11.6%
5
24.3%
9
7.8%
62
OPPOSE 92.6%
522
85.1%
114
66.7%
8
79.1%
34
70.3%
26
89.1%
704
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 2.1%
12
3.7%
5
8.3%
1
9.3%
4
5.4%
2
3.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
564
100.0%
134
100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
37

790


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
FAVOR 8.8%
23
5.6%
14
10.1%
20
4.5%
1
7.9%
58
OPPOSE 88.2%
231
90.5%
228
88.4%
175
86.4%
19
89.0%
653
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 3.1%
8
4.0%
10
1.5%
3
9.1%
2
3.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
252
100.0%
198
100.0%
22

734


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
FAVOR 10.6%
9
8.7%
20
7.5%
17
7.2%
11
6.8%
7
8.0%
64
OPPOSE 88.2%
75
90.5%
209
88.1%
200
87.5%
133
89.3%
92
88.8%
709
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 1.2%
1
0.9%
2
4.4%
10
5.3%
8
3.9%
4
3.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
231
100.0%
227
100.0%
152
100.0%
103

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
FAVOR 11.1%
3
7.2%
7
4.3%
2
9.3%
7
4.3%
4
6.8%
23
OPPOSE 88.9%
24
87.6%
85
91.3%
42
85.3%
64
88.0%
81
87.8%
296
IT DEPENDS ON PROPER CONTROLS 0.0%
0
5.2%
5
4.3%
2
5.3%
4
7.6%
7
5.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
75
100.0%
92

337

Bookmark and Share