Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGIRLTC

Would you like to have a daughter of yours go into teaching?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 519 62.8% 62.8% -.7
NO 222 26.9% 89.7% .78
IT DEPENDS 85 10.3% 100% 2.26

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 63.3%
221
62.5%
298
62.8%
519
NO 26.4%
92
27.3%
130
26.9%
222
IT DEPENDS 10.3%
36
10.3%
49
10.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
477

826


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 61.1%
389
75.2%
79
56.9%
37
62.6%
505
NO 28.3%
180
21.0%
22
26.2%
17
27.1%
219
IT DEPENDS 10.7%
68
3.8%
4
16.9%
11
10.3%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
637
100.0%
105
100.0%
65

807


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 61.7%
279
61.5%
59
65.5%
19
69.2%
54
62.9%
105
62.8%
516
NO 27.7%
125
30.2%
29
24.1%
7
21.8%
17
25.7%
43
26.9%
221
IT DEPENDS 10.6%
48
8.3%
8
10.3%
3
9.0%
7
11.4%
19
10.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
96
100.0%
29
100.0%
78
100.0%
167

822


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 64.4%
372
59.6%
84
75.0%
9
48.8%
21
60.0%
24
62.7%
510
NO 26.6%
154
28.4%
40
25.0%
3
32.6%
14
27.5%
11
27.3%
222
IT DEPENDS 9.0%
52
12.1%
17
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
12.5%
5
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
141
100.0%
12
100.0%
43
100.0%
40

814


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 58.5%
158
67.4%
178
60.7%
122
71.4%
15
62.6%
473
NO 29.6%
80
25.0%
66
27.9%
56
19.0%
4
27.2%
206
IT DEPENDS 11.9%
32
7.6%
20
11.4%
23
9.5%
2
10.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
264
100.0%
201
100.0%
21

756


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 75.5%
74
57.9%
135
60.9%
140
67.5%
104
60.2%
65
62.9%
518
NO 18.4%
18
31.3%
73
24.8%
57
25.3%
39
30.6%
33
26.7%
220
IT DEPENDS 6.1%
6
10.7%
25
14.3%
33
7.1%
11
9.3%
10
10.3%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
233
100.0%
230
100.0%
154
100.0%
108

823


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 63.0%
17
74.0%
74
65.2%
30
63.6%
49
54.3%
51
64.2%
221
NO 33.3%
9
18.0%
18
26.1%
12
27.3%
21
35.1%
33
27.0%
93
IT DEPENDS 3.7%
1
8.0%
8
8.7%
4
9.1%
7
10.6%
10
8.7%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
100
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
94

344

Bookmark and Share