Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYTC

Would you like to have a son of yours go into teaching?
  1) YES
  2) NO
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES 475 58% 58% -.77
NO 252 30.8% 88.8% .68
IT DEPENDS 92 11.2% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES 58.9%
202
57.4%
273
58.0%
475
NO 30.3%
104
31.1%
148
30.8%
252
IT DEPENDS 10.8%
37
11.6%
55
11.2%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
476

819


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES 56.0%
353
69.8%
74
53.1%
34
57.6%
461
NO 31.9%
201
26.4%
28
32.8%
21
31.3%
250
IT DEPENDS 12.1%
76
3.8%
4
14.1%
9
11.1%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
630
100.0%
106
100.0%
64

800


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES 57.1%
256
56.8%
54
53.6%
15
62.8%
49
59.0%
98
57.9%
472
NO 31.5%
141
32.6%
31
35.7%
10
25.6%
20
29.5%
49
30.8%
251
IT DEPENDS 11.4%
51
10.5%
10
10.7%
3
11.5%
9
11.4%
19
11.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
95
100.0%
28
100.0%
78
100.0%
166

815


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES 58.8%
338
56.8%
79
72.7%
8
44.2%
19
56.4%
22
57.7%
466
NO 30.8%
177
30.9%
43
27.3%
3
37.2%
16
33.3%
13
31.2%
252
IT DEPENDS 10.4%
60
12.2%
17
0.0%
0
18.6%
8
10.3%
4
11.0%
89
TOTAL 100.0%
575
100.0%
139
100.0%
11
100.0%
43
100.0%
39

807


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES 52.2%
140
64.1%
166
58.9%
119
66.7%
14
58.5%
439
NO 35.8%
96
27.8%
72
28.2%
57
23.8%
5
30.7%
230
IT DEPENDS 11.9%
32
8.1%
21
12.9%
26
9.5%
2
10.8%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
259
100.0%
202
100.0%
21

750


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES 66.7%
64
53.8%
126
54.4%
123
63.4%
97
60.7%
65
58.2%
475
NO 24.0%
23
33.8%
79
31.9%
72
28.8%
44
29.0%
31
30.5%
249
IT DEPENDS 9.4%
9
12.4%
29
13.7%
31
7.8%
12
10.3%
11
11.3%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
96
100.0%
234
100.0%
226
100.0%
153
100.0%
107

816


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES 64.3%
18
65.0%
65
63.8%
30
54.7%
41
52.1%
49
59.0%
203
NO 32.1%
9
23.0%
23
27.7%
13
37.3%
28
35.1%
33
30.8%
106
IT DEPENDS 3.6%
1
12.0%
12
8.5%
4
8.0%
6
12.8%
12
10.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
100
100.0%
47
100.0%
75
100.0%
94

344

Bookmark and Share