Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDBOYCOL

If you had a boy graduating from high school, would you personally like to have him go on to college, or would you rather have him do something else?
  1) GO TO COLLEGE
  2) DO SOMETHING ELSE
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GO TO COLLEGE 728 87.3% 87.3% -.37
DO SOMETHING ELSE 20 2.4% 89.7% 1.24
IT DEPENDS 86 10.3% 100% 2.85

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 85.0%
300
89.0%
428
87.3%
728
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.1%
11
1.9%
9
2.4%
20
IT DEPENDS 11.9%
42
9.1%
44
10.3%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
481

834


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 86.7%
560
90.6%
96
90.5%
57
87.5%
713
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.6%
17
1.9%
2
1.6%
1
2.5%
20
IT DEPENDS 10.7%
69
7.5%
8
7.9%
5
10.1%
82
TOTAL 100.0%
646
100.0%
106
100.0%
63

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 88.6%
404
78.9%
75
89.7%
26
78.8%
63
91.8%
156
87.2%
724
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.5%
7
7.4%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
5
0.6%
1
2.4%
20
IT DEPENDS 9.9%
45
13.7%
13
10.3%
3
15.0%
12
7.6%
13
10.4%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
170

830


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 87.7%
513
86.6%
123
100.0%
12
82.2%
37
87.2%
34
87.4%
719
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.1%
12
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
2
7.7%
3
2.4%
20
IT DEPENDS 10.3%
60
11.3%
16
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
5.1%
2
10.2%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
45
100.0%
39

823


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 89.4%
244
89.1%
238
85.8%
175
66.7%
14
87.7%
671
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.1%
3
1.9%
5
2.9%
6
4.8%
1
2.0%
15
IT DEPENDS 9.5%
26
9.0%
24
11.3%
23
28.6%
6
10.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
267
100.0%
204
100.0%
21

765


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 81.6%
80
85.3%
203
89.7%
208
87.8%
137
91.6%
98
87.4%
726
DO SOMETHING ELSE 6.1%
6
2.5%
6
0.9%
2
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
2.4%
20
IT DEPENDS 12.2%
12
12.2%
29
9.5%
22
9.6%
15
6.5%
7
10.2%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
238
100.0%
232
100.0%
156
100.0%
107

831


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 82.8%
24
86.3%
88
93.6%
44
87.2%
68
89.4%
84
88.0%
308
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.1%
1
3.8%
3
2.1%
2
2.9%
10
IT DEPENDS 13.8%
4
10.8%
11
4.3%
2
9.0%
7
8.5%
8
9.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
102
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
94

350

Bookmark and Share