Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDGIRLCO

If you had a girl graduating from high school, would you personally like to have her go on to college, or would you rather have her do something else?
  1) GO TO COLLEGE
  2) DO SOMETHING ELSE
  3) IT DEPENDS

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
GO TO COLLEGE 741 89.1% 89.1% -.34
DO SOMETHING ELSE 14 1.7% 90.7% 1.35
IT DEPENDS 77 9.3% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 86.6%
305
90.8%
436
89.1%
741
DO SOMETHING ELSE 2.3%
8
1.3%
6
1.7%
14
IT DEPENDS 11.1%
39
7.9%
38
9.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
480

832


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 88.2%
568
93.4%
99
92.1%
58
89.2%
725
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.9%
12
0.9%
1
1.6%
1
1.7%
14
IT DEPENDS 9.9%
64
5.7%
6
6.3%
4
9.1%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
644
100.0%
106
100.0%
63

813


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 90.3%
411
82.1%
78
93.1%
27
82.5%
66
91.7%
155
89.0%
737
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.1%
5
6.3%
6
0.0%
0
3.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
14
IT DEPENDS 8.6%
39
11.6%
11
6.9%
2
13.8%
11
8.3%
14
9.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
95
100.0%
29
100.0%
80
100.0%
169

828


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 88.9%
519
90.8%
129
100.0%
12
81.8%
36
92.3%
36
89.2%
732
DO SOMETHING ELSE 1.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
2.6%
1
1.7%
14
IT DEPENDS 9.2%
54
9.2%
13
0.0%
0
13.6%
6
5.1%
2
9.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
584
100.0%
142
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
39

821


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 90.5%
247
91.0%
242
87.7%
178
76.2%
16
89.5%
683
DO SOMETHING ELSE 0.7%
2
1.9%
5
2.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
11
IT DEPENDS 8.8%
24
7.1%
19
10.3%
21
23.8%
5
9.0%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
266
100.0%
203
100.0%
21

763


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 83.5%
81
87.8%
209
90.9%
211
89.7%
139
92.5%
99
89.1%
739
DO SOMETHING ELSE 5.2%
5
2.1%
5
0.4%
1
1.3%
2
0.9%
1
1.7%
14
IT DEPENDS 11.3%
11
10.1%
24
8.6%
20
9.0%
14
6.5%
7
9.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
238
100.0%
232
100.0%
155
100.0%
107

829


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
GO TO COLLEGE 82.8%
24
86.3%
88
93.6%
44
93.6%
73
92.6%
87
90.3%
316
DO SOMETHING ELSE 3.4%
1
2.9%
3
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.7%
6
IT DEPENDS 13.8%
4
10.8%
11
4.3%
2
6.4%
5
6.4%
6
8.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
29
100.0%
102
100.0%
47
100.0%
78
100.0%
94

350

Bookmark and Share