Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOST

Do you think a college education is worth what it costs in time and money to persons who are not going into professions?
  1) WORTH THE COST
  2) NOT WORTH IT

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
WORTH THE COST 430 56.2% 56.2% -.88
NOT WORTH IT 335 43.8% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 53.5%
174
58.2%
256
56.2%
430
NOT WORTH IT 46.5%
151
41.8%
184
43.8%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
440

765


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 56.7%
335
52.0%
52
60.7%
34
56.4%
421
NOT WORTH IT 43.3%
256
48.0%
48
39.3%
22
43.6%
326
TOTAL 100.0%
591
100.0%
100
100.0%
56

747


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 58.6%
245
54.3%
50
50.0%
13
62.1%
41
49.1%
78
56.1%
427
NOT WORTH IT 41.4%
173
45.7%
42
50.0%
13
37.9%
25
50.9%
81
43.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
92
100.0%
26
100.0%
66
100.0%
159

761


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 54.1%
290
65.9%
85
75.0%
9
45.0%
18
63.9%
23
56.4%
425
NOT WORTH IT 45.9%
246
34.1%
44
25.0%
3
55.0%
22
36.1%
13
43.6%
328
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
129
100.0%
12
100.0%
40
100.0%
36

753


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 63.3%
159
56.0%
139
51.9%
97
41.2%
7
57.2%
402
NOT WORTH IT 36.7%
92
44.0%
109
48.1%
90
58.8%
10
42.8%
301
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
248
100.0%
187
100.0%
17

703


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 46.0%
40
45.8%
99
57.9%
125
64.3%
92
73.3%
74
56.4%
430
NOT WORTH IT 54.0%
47
54.2%
117
42.1%
91
35.7%
51
26.7%
27
43.6%
333
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
216
100.0%
216
100.0%
143
100.0%
101

763


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
WORTH THE COST 44.0%
11
53.5%
53
60.9%
28
47.9%
35
59.1%
52
54.1%
179
NOT WORTH IT 56.0%
14
46.5%
46
39.1%
18
52.1%
38
40.9%
36
45.9%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
99
100.0%
46
100.0%
73
100.0%
88

331

Bookmark and Share