Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EDUCOLJO

Generally speaking, which of the following best represents your opinion about getting a college education? A person has to have a college education in order to get and keep a really good job. Having a college education makes it easier for a person to get and keep a really good job. A person can do just as well or better by spending those years on something else.
  1) COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB
  2) COLLEGE HELPS
  3) PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 151 18.8% 18.8% -1.69
COLLEGE HELPS 556 69.1% 87.8% .12
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 98 12.2% 100% 1.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 15.0%
51
21.6%
100
18.8%
151
COLLEGE HELPS 70.1%
239
68.3%
317
69.1%
556
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 15.0%
51
10.1%
47
12.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
464

805


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 18.3%
114
19.4%
20
23.0%
14
18.8%
148
COLLEGE HELPS 70.7%
440
63.1%
65
59.0%
36
68.8%
541
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 10.9%
68
17.5%
18
18.0%
11
12.3%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
622
100.0%
103
100.0%
61

786


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 20.5%
90
19.8%
19
22.2%
6
14.1%
10
15.6%
26
18.9%
151
COLLEGE HELPS 70.9%
312
64.6%
62
51.9%
14
70.4%
50
69.5%
116
69.2%
554
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 8.6%
38
15.6%
15
25.9%
7
15.5%
11
15.0%
25
12.0%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
96
100.0%
27
100.0%
71
100.0%
167

801


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 16.0%
90
24.3%
33
58.3%
7
25.0%
11
23.7%
9
18.9%
150
COLLEGE HELPS 72.8%
410
66.9%
91
41.7%
5
50.0%
22
50.0%
19
69.0%
547
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 11.2%
63
8.8%
12
0.0%
0
25.0%
11
26.3%
10
12.1%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
563
100.0%
136
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
38

793


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 19.0%
50
18.9%
49
19.2%
38
5.3%
1
18.7%
138
COLLEGE HELPS 71.9%
189
68.7%
178
66.7%
132
73.7%
14
69.4%
513
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 9.1%
24
12.4%
32
14.1%
28
21.1%
4
11.9%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
263
100.0%
259
100.0%
198
100.0%
19

739


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 15.2%
14
18.7%
43
19.8%
44
15.7%
24
24.8%
26
18.8%
151
COLLEGE HELPS 63.0%
58
65.2%
150
72.1%
160
75.8%
116
65.7%
69
69.0%
553
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 21.7%
20
16.1%
37
8.1%
18
8.5%
13
9.5%
10
12.2%
98
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
230
100.0%
222
100.0%
153
100.0%
105

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
COLLEGE NECESSARY TO GOOD JOB 18.5%
5
19.8%
20
14.9%
7
22.4%
17
23.4%
22
20.6%
71
COLLEGE HELPS 59.3%
16
66.3%
67
78.7%
37
69.7%
53
64.9%
61
67.8%
234
PERSON CAN DO AS WELL SPENDING YEARS ON SOMETHING ELSE 22.2%
6
13.9%
14
6.4%
3
7.9%
6
11.7%
11
11.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
101
100.0%
47
100.0%
76
100.0%
94

345

Bookmark and Share