Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TCHCREAT

Public schools now teach the scientific theory of evolution, which explains how life developed on Earth. Would you favor or oppose requiring public schools to also teach the Biblical version of how life on Earth was created by God?
  1) YES, WOULD FAVOR
  2) NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
YES, WOULD FAVOR 619 77.3% 77.3% -.54
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 182 22.7% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 72.8%
246
80.6%
373
77.3%
619
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 27.2%
92
19.4%
90
22.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
463

801


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 77.4%
477
83.8%
88
68.9%
42
77.6%
607
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 22.6%
139
16.2%
17
31.1%
19
22.4%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
616
100.0%
105
100.0%
61

782


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 81.1%
353
71.9%
69
81.5%
22
79.2%
57
68.3%
114
77.2%
615
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 18.9%
82
28.1%
27
18.5%
5
20.8%
15
31.7%
53
22.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
435
100.0%
96
100.0%
27
100.0%
72
100.0%
167

797


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 85.0%
480
69.5%
91
16.7%
2
61.9%
26
42.5%
17
78.0%
616
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 15.0%
85
30.5%
40
83.3%
10
38.1%
16
57.5%
23
22.0%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
565
100.0%
131
100.0%
12
100.0%
42
100.0%
40

790


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 83.1%
212
78.7%
203
69.2%
139
71.4%
15
77.4%
569
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 16.9%
43
21.3%
55
30.8%
62
28.6%
6
22.6%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
258
100.0%
201
100.0%
21

735


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 84.8%
78
82.9%
189
84.7%
188
68.2%
103
55.2%
58
77.2%
616
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 15.2%
14
17.1%
39
15.3%
34
31.8%
48
44.8%
47
22.8%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
92
100.0%
228
100.0%
222
100.0%
151
100.0%
105

798


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
YES, WOULD FAVOR 85.7%
24
75.3%
73
87.0%
40
75.3%
58
74.4%
67
77.5%
262
NO, WOULD NOT FAVOR 14.3%
4
24.7%
24
13.0%
6
24.7%
19
25.6%
23
22.5%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
97
100.0%
46
100.0%
77
100.0%
90

338

Bookmark and Share