Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Spring 1998

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT

There's a lot of talk about race relations these days, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) INTEGRATION
  2) SEGREGATION
  3) SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
INTEGRATION 491 61.2% 61.2% -.77
SEGREGATION 45 5.6% 66.8% .3
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 266 33.2% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

MALE FEMALE TOTAL
INTEGRATION 59.8%
204
62.3%
287
61.2%
491
SEGREGATION 6.5%
22
5.0%
23
5.6%
45
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 33.7%
115
32.8%
151
33.2%
266
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
461

802


Race (I-RACE)

White African American/Black Other TOTAL
INTEGRATION 57.8%
361
77.2%
78
72.4%
42
61.4%
481
SEGREGATION 6.4%
40
4.0%
4
0.0%
0
5.6%
44
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 35.8%
224
18.8%
19
27.6%
16
33.0%
259
TOTAL 100.0%
625
100.0%
101
100.0%
58

784


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

MARRIED DIVORCED SEPARATED WIDOWED SINGLE TOTAL
INTEGRATION 61.0%
268
59.8%
55
60.7%
17
51.9%
40
66.9%
109
61.2%
489
SEGREGATION 4.1%
18
9.8%
9
10.7%
3
7.8%
6
5.5%
9
5.6%
45
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 34.9%
153
30.4%
28
28.6%
8
40.3%
31
27.6%
45
33.2%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
92
100.0%
28
100.0%
77
100.0%
163

799


Religious preference (I-RELIG)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other religion No religion TOTAL
INTEGRATION 57.3%
322
69.6%
94
100.0%
12
68.2%
30
67.5%
27
61.2%
485
SEGREGATION 6.6%
37
3.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
5.0%
2
5.7%
45
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 36.1%
203
27.4%
37
0.0%
0
27.3%
12
27.5%
11
33.2%
263
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
135
100.0%
12
100.0%
44
100.0%
40

793


Political party (I-PARTY)

REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT OTHER TOTAL
INTEGRATION 58.8%
154
64.0%
167
64.3%
128
50.0%
10
61.9%
459
SEGREGATION 5.7%
15
5.7%
15
4.5%
9
10.0%
2
5.5%
41
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 35.5%
93
30.3%
79
31.2%
62
40.0%
8
32.6%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
262
100.0%
261
100.0%
199
100.0%
20

742


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than High School High School graduate Some college College graduate Post college degree TOTAL
INTEGRATION 54.9%
50
52.7%
119
61.2%
137
64.9%
100
80.0%
84
61.3%
490
SEGREGATION 12.1%
11
8.8%
20
4.9%
11
0.6%
1
1.9%
2
5.6%
45
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 33.0%
30
38.5%
87
33.9%
76
34.4%
53
18.1%
19
33.1%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
226
100.0%
224
100.0%
154
100.0%
105

800


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $10,000 Less than $30,000 Less than $40,000 Less then $60,000 $60,000 or greater TOTAL
INTEGRATION 57.1%
16
64.9%
61
68.9%
31
54.5%
42
70.3%
64
63.9%
214
SEGREGATION 3.6%
1
5.3%
5
2.2%
1
3.9%
3
3.3%
3
3.9%
13
SOMETHING IN-BETWEEN 39.3%
11
29.8%
28
28.9%
13
41.6%
32
26.4%
24
32.2%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
94
100.0%
45
100.0%
77
100.0%
91

335

Bookmark and Share